Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs MCQs : 13 Mar 2024

Daily Current Affairs MCQs

daily current affairs mcq
  1. The recently discussed ‘Tonkin Gulf dispute’ is related to?
    (a) Russia-Ukraine
    (b) Israel-Philippines
    (c) China-Vietnam
    (d) Britain-Ireland
    View Answer
    (c) China-Vietnam
  2. The ‘Yaunde Declaration’ recently adopted by the African continent is related to?
    (a) Malaria
    (b) AIDS
    (c) Cancer
    (d) Chikungunya
    View Answer
    (a) Malaria
  3. Recently, DRDO has successfully launched which missile based on MIRV technology for the first time?
    (a) Prithvi-5
    (b) Agni-5
    (c) Nag-5
    (d) Trishul-5
    View Answer
    (b) Agni-5
  4. Who has been awarded the prestigious IAA Golden Compass Award recently?
    (a) Yatin Bhaskar
    (b) Krystyna Piszkowa
    (c) Srinivasan Swamy
    (d) Zoya Akhtar
    View Answer
    (c) Srinivasan Swamy
  5. Recently Naib Singh Saini has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of which state?
    (a) Punjab
    (b) Rajasthan
    (c) Bihar
    (d) Haryana
    View Answer
    (d) Haryana
  6. Who has got the top position in the integrated rating of discoms of the electricity department recently?
    (a) Maharashtra
    (b) Gujarat
    (c) Rajasthan
    (d) Kerala
    View Answer
    (a) Maharashtra
  7. Who has recently launched contactless payment wearables, ‘Indus Paywear’?
    (a) Canara Bank
    (b) IndusInd Bank
    (c) Bank of Baroda
    (d) Punjab National Bank
    View Answer
    (b) IndusInd Bank
  8. Who has recently inaugurated ‘SheRNI’ to support women scientists and faculty?
    (a) NITI Aayog
    (b) UGC
    (c) NCERT
    (d) Ministry of Education
    View Answer
    (b) UGC
  9. Who has recently launched the ‘Neengal Nalama’ scheme?
    (a) Karnataka
    (b) Kerala
    (c) Tamil Nadu
    (d) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    (c) Tamil Nadu
  10. Who has recently been appointed to the post of Chairman of the National Scheduled Castes Commission?
    (a) Kishore Makwana
    (b) AS Rajeev
    (c) Devendra Jhajharia
    (d) Suman Kumari
    View Answer
    (a) Kishore Makwana

Click Here to More