Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

current affairs quiz

Current Affairs Quiz

  1. World Sustainable Development (WSDS) Summit, recently seen in the news, is annually organized by which institute?
    [A] The Energy and Resources Institute
    [B] World Bank
    [C] Environmental Assessment Institute
    [D] Centre for Environment Education
    View Answer
    [A] The Energy and Resources Institute
  2. Recently, which city announced free bus travel for transgender community?
    [A] Lucknow
    [B] Indore
    [C] Delhi
    [D] Jaipur
    View Answer
    [C] Delhi
  3. Farooq Nazki, who passed away recently, was associated with which profession?
    [A] Poet
    [B] Wrestler
    [C] Scientist
    [D] Politician
    View Answer
    [A] Poet
  4. 1.Which among the following fertilizers is least likely to affect the Soil pH?
    [A] Urea
    [B] Rock Phosphate
    [C] Ammonia
    [D] Muriate of potash
    View Answer
    [D] Muriate of potash
  5. Where is the secretariat office of Birdlife International?
    [A] Geneva
    [B] Cambridge
    [C] Suva, Fiji
    [D] Mumbai, India
    View Answer
    [B] Cambridge
  6. In which among the following plants the Tree Rings are most prominent?
    [A] Polar plants
    [B] Tropical plants
    [C] Sub-tropical plants
    [D] Temperate plants
    View Answer
    [D] Temperate plants
  7. Which of the following rainfall is caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas?
    [A] Orographic rainfall
    [B] Cyclonic rainfall
    [C] Convectional rainfall
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Convectional rainfall
  8. Silent Valley is situated in which of the following states?
    [A] Maharashtra
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Punjab
    [D] Kashmir
    View Answer
    [B] Kerala
  9. Which of the following gas contributes the maximum to the phenomena of global warming?
    [A] Methane
    [B] Chlorofluorocarbon(CFC)
    [C] Carbon dioxide
    [D] Nitrogen dioxide
    View Answer
    [C] Carbon dioxide
  10. What kind of biomass ecological pyramid is present in grassland ecosystem?
    [A] Inverted
    [B] Upright
    [C] Can be both inverted or upright
    [D] None of the above is true
    View Answer
    [B] Upright

Click Here to More Questions