Modern Indian HistoryGeneral Studies

Modern Indian History MCQ Practice

Modern Indian History MCQ Practice

Modern Indian History MCQ Practice

Modern Indian History MCQ Practice

  1. In which year Swadeshi Movement started in India?
    [A] 1890
    [B] 1900
    [C] 1905
    [D] 1911
    View Answer
    [C] 1905
  2. During the period of which Governor General/Viceroy was the Indian Civil Service introduced?
    [A] Bentick
    [B] Cornwallis
    [C] Curzon
    [D] Dalhousie
    View Answer
    [B] Cornwallis
  3. Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy mutiny?
    [A] Lord Dalhousie
    [B] Lord Canning
    [C] Lord Hardinge
    [D] Lord Lytton
    View Answer
    [B] Lord Canning
  4. Who headed the Sadar Nizamat Adalat at Calcutta established under Warren Hastings Plan of 1772?
    [A] Nawab
    [B] Kazi
    [C] Chief Mufti
    [D] Daroga-i-Adalat
    View Answer
    [D] Daroga-i-Adalat
  5. Who launched All India Home Rule League in September 1916?
    [A] Mahdev Govind Ranade
    [B] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    [C] Annie Besant
    [D] Joseph Baptista
    View Answer
    [C] Annie Besant
  6. Who among the following was charged in absentia, in the Kanpur Bolshevik Conspiracy Case 1924?
    [A] M N Roy
    [B] Muzaffar Ahamed
    [C] S A Dange
    [D] Shaukat Usmani
    View Answer
    [A] M N Roy
  7. The movement of the local farmers of Bardoli in Gujarat against the British in 1928 was led by ____:
    [A] Lal Bahadur Shashtri
    [B] Lokmanya Tilak
    [C] Vallabhbhai Patel
    [D] Jawaharlal Nehru
    View Answer
    [C] Vallabhbhai Patel
  8. Who founded the ‘India House’ in London on 1 July 1905 ?
    [A] Shyamji Krishna Varma
    [B] Bhikaji Cama
    [C] Dadabhai Naoroji
    [D] SR Rana
    View Answer
    [A] Shyamji Krishna Varma
  9. Who among the following introduced the subsidiary alliance system in India?
    [A] Lord Clive
    [B] Lord Wellesley
    [C] Lord Cunningham
    [D] Lord Canning
    View Answer
    [B] Lord Wellesley
  10. What the foundations of Gandhi an principles?
    [A] Capitalist
    [B] Socialist
    [C] Ethical
    [D] Religious
    View Answer
    [C] Ethical

Modern Indian History MCQ Practice

Click Here for More