Indian GeographyGeneral Studies

Indian Geography MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Geography MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Geography MCQ for Competitive Exam

Click Here for More

  1. In which among the following states are located the Baba Budan Hills?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Gujarath
    View Answer
    [C] Karnataka
  2. Which of the following is common feature of Indian islands in Arabian Sea?
    [A] Volcanic origin
    [B] Coral origin
    [C] Geology of continental shelf
    [D] Presence of Black Soil
    View Answer
    [B] Coral origin
  3. Which of the following state of India touches maximum state boundaries?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
  4. The Dehang Debang Biosphere Reserve is located in which among the following states?
    [A] Manipur
    [B] Assam
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
    View Answer
    [D] Arunachal Pradesh
  5. Which of the following islands has been renamed after former President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam?
    [A] Barren Island
    [B] Majuli Island
    [C] Katchal Island
    [D] Wheeler Island
    View Answer
    [D] Wheeler Island
  6. The Upland and Marshy land of Delta plain is known as by which of the following pair of names?
    [A] Dhaya, Doab
    [B] Kankar, Rohi
    [C] Chars, Bils
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Chars, Bils
  7. Which of the following is the approximate length of the Himalayan Range?
    [A] 1500
    [B] 2000
    [C] 2500
    [D] 3000
    View Answer
    [C] 2500
  8. As per the ISFR 2019, the increase of forest cover is highest in which of the following state of India?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Mizoram
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Karnataka
    View Answer
    [D] Karnataka
  9. Which of the following is the highest dam in India?
    [A] Bhakra Dam
    [B] Hirakud Dam
    [C] Tehri Dam
    [D] Dool Hasti Dam
    View Answer
    [C] Tehri Dam
  10. Which of the following does not come under the renewable natural resource?
    [A] Fresh water
    [B] Salt
    [C] Clean air
    [D] Fertile soil
    View Answer
    [B] Salt