Modern Indian HistoryGeneral Studies

Modern Indian History

Modern Indian History MCQ

  1. Who among the following introduced Ryotwari system in Madras?
    [A] Sir Thomas Munro
    [B] Lord Hastings
    [C] Lord Cannemara
    [D] Lord Wellesley
    View Answer
    [A] Sir Thomas Munro
  2. Who among the following first translated the ‘Bhagvad Gita’ into English?
    [A] Max Muller
    [B] Vincent Arthur Smith
    [C] George Yule
    [D] Charles Wilkins
    View Answer
    [D] Charles Wilkins
  3. Bihar and Orissa were separated from Bengal in which of the following years?
    [A] 1900
    [B] 1904
    [C] 1908
    [D] 1912
    View Answer
    [D] 1912
  4. Who headed the Calcutta Municipal Corporation?
    [A] Sir Pherozshah Mehta
    [B] Surendranath Banerjee
    [C] Romesh Chunder Dutt
    [D] Panambakkam Anandacharlu
    View Answer
    [B] Surendranath Banerjee
  5. Which of the following acts was considered as the final step towards centralization in British India?
    [A] Regulating Act of 1773
    [B] Charter Act of 1813
    [C] Charter Act of 1833
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Charter Act of 1833
  6. Which of the following clearly defines the Policy of 3 Ps’ of Indian National Congress?
    [A] Pray Please Protest
    [B] Pray Promise Protest
    [C] Pray Promise Perfect
    [D] People Please Peace
    View Answer
    [A] Pray Please Protest
  7. Gopal Krishna Gokhale published which of the following newspapers in 1911?
    [A] Rast Goftar
    [B] Hitavada
    [C] The Voice of India
    [D] The soul of India
    View Answer
    [B] Hitavada
  8. During the reign of Warren Hastings, Sadar Nizamat Adalat was established in which place?
    [A] Murshidabad
    [B] Calcutta
    [C] Bhagalpur
    [D] Monghyr
    View Answer
    [A] Murshidabad
  9. Tattobodhini Sabha was founded in which year?
    [A] 1892
    [B] 1936
    [C] 1839
    [D] 1843
    View Answer
    [C] 1839
  10. Who among the following is considered to be the only woman in freedom struggle to go to jail for 42 times?
    [A] Sarojini Naidu
    [B] Kanaklata Barua
    [C] Mani Ben
    [D] Sushila Nayyar
    View Answer
    [C] Mani Ben