Ancient Indian HistoryGeneral Studies

Ancient Indian History MCQ

Ancient Indian History MCQ

  1. Which is the centre of the Roman trade during the Sangam Age?
    [A] Musiri
    [B] Poompuhar
    [C] Madurai
    [D] Arikamedu
    View Answer
    [A] Musiri
  2. The book ‘Tripitak’ belongs to which of these following religions?
    [A] Jainism
    [B] Islam
    [C] Buddhism
    [D] Hinduism
    View Answer
    [C] Buddhism
  3. After being abandoned for about 600 Years, Sanchi was discovered in which year?
    [A] 1814
    [B] 1816
    [C] 1818
    [D] 1820
    View Answer
    [C] 1818
  4. Which of the following authors composed Janakiharana?
    [A] Padmagupta
    [B] Kumaradas
    [C] Sanmitracharita
    [D] Abhinanda
    View Answer
    [B] Kumaradas
  5. Which of the following Chalukyan King succeeded Mangalesha?
    [A] Pulkeshin I
    [B] Pulkeshin II
    [C] Vikramaditya I
    [D] Vinayaditya I
    View Answer
    [B] Pulkeshin II
  6. Fa Hien, the famous Chinese traveler, visited India during the reign of which of the following Gupta kings?
    [A] Chandragupta II
    [B] Samudragupta
    [C] Kumargupta
    [D] Skandagupta
    View Answer
    [A] Chandragupta II
  7. Which of the following kings was the son of Vakataka king Rudrasena I?
    [A] Prithvisena I
    [B] Rudrasena II
    [C] Pravarasena II
    [D] Narendrasena
    View Answer
    [A] Prithvisena I
  8. Which of the following rulers is considered as the last ruler of the Maukharies?
    [A] Ishanavarmana
    [B] Grahavarmana
    [C] Sarvavarmana
    [D] Advaita Varmana
    View Answer
    [B] Grahavarmana
  9. According to Dipavamsa and Mahavamsa which of the following captured power after killing his ninety nine brothers?
    [A] Chandragupta Maurya
    [B] Bindusara
    [C] Susima
    [D] Ashoka
    View Answer
    [D] Ashoka
  10. From which of the following places Hathigumpha inscriptions were found?
    [A] Amarkanthak
    [B] Barabar caves
    [C] Udayagiri Hills
    [D] Ajanta caves
    View Answer
    [C] Udayagiri Hills