Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice: 07.12.2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice: 07.12.2023

  1. When was the 67th Mahaparinirvan Day of Dr. BR Ambedkar celebrated recently?
    (a) 3 December
    (b) 4 December
    (c) 5 December
    (d) 6 December
    View Answer
    (d) 6 December
  2. Where did the Men’s Volleyball Club World Championship-2023 start recently?
    (a) Karnataka
    (b) Goa
    (c) Kerala
    (d) Maharashtra
    View Answer
    (a) Karnataka
  3. Where was the first Asian Ranger Forum organized recently?
    (a) Phnom Penh
    (b) Guwahati
    (c) Kuala Lumpur
    (d) Jakarta
    View Answer
    (b) Guwahati
  4. Who is the new Chief Minister of Telangana?
    (a) Ramanna Reddy
    (b) KC Venugopal
    (c) Anumula Revanth Reddy
    (d) Mallikarjun Kharge
    View Answer
    (c) Anumula Revanth Reddy
  5. Which is the first country to recently give formal recognition to the Taliban-run Afghan government?
    (a) China
    (b) Pakistan
    (c) North Korea
    (d) Iran
    View Answer
    (a) China
  6. Where has the World Radio communication Conference started recently?
    (a) USA
    (b) UAE
    (c) Egypt
    (d) Switzerland
    View Answer
    (b) UAE
  7. Who is the first Indian woman to command the Mars Rover Mission on Mars recently?
    (a) Prerna Devsthali
    (b) Shalija Dhami
    (c) Kanchan Devi
    (d) Dr. Akshata Krishnamurthy
    View Answer
    (d) Dr. Akshata Krishnamurthy
  8. Who has recently launched Egypt’s remote-sensing satellite ‘MISRSAT2’?
    (a) China
    (b) India
    (c) USA
    (d) Britain
    View Answer
    (a) China
  9. Where has the world’s largest experimental nuclear fusion reactor ‘JT-60SA’ been unveiled recently?
    (a) South Korea
    (b) Japan
    (c) France
    (d) Russia
    View Answer
    (b) Japan
  10. Which Indian company has been included in SIPRI’s global 100 arms producing companies list?
    (a) Hindustan Aeronautics
    (b) Bharat Electronics
    (c) Mazgaon Docks
    (d) All of the above
    View Answer
    (d) All of the above