Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Current Affairs Quiz-1

Current Affairs Quiz

  1. Who has been appointed as the Director General of Police of the Telengana Government?
    (a) Sudhir Saxena
    (b) Vijay Kumar
    (c) Ravi Gupta
    (d) Manoj Malaviya
    View Answer
    (c) Ravi Gupta
  2. According to the latest NCRB 2022 annual report, by what percentage did the crimes against women in India rise?
    (a) 4%
    (b) 5%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 7%
    View Answer
    (a) 4%
  3. Who has bagged the men’s 25m rapid-fire pistol title at the ongoing 66th National Shooting Championship Competitions?
    (a) Abhinav Pandey
    (b) Abhinav Bindra
    (c) Abhinav Choudhary
    (d) Jitu Rai
    View Answer
    (c) Abhinav Choudhary
  4. In which place did the President Murmu present National Awards for empowerment of Divyangjan?
    (a) New Delhi
    (b) Guwahati
    (c) Bhopal
    (d) Indore
    View Answer
    (a) New Delhi
  5. Who has been included in the list of the world’s most influential personalities in the field of art by Art Review’s ‘Power 100’ list?
    (a) Bharti Kher
    (b) Anjolie Ela Menon
    (c) Gulam Mohammed Sheikh
    (d) Bose Krishnamachari 
    View Answer
    (d) Bose Krishnamachari 
  6. Which state was the venue for the ‘Mati Kala Mahotsav’ addressed by Amit Shah?
    (a) Maharashtra
    (b) Rajasthan
    (c) Gujarat
    (d) Uttar Pradesh
    View Answer
    (c) Gujarat
  7. Which of the following schools won “BATTLE OF MINDS – INDIAN ARMY QUIZ 2023”?
    (a) City Montessori School, Lucknow
    (b) Dewan Public school, Meerut
    (c) St John’s School BLW, Varanasi
    (d) Seth M.R Jaipuria School, Luckno
    View Answer
    (c) St John’s School BLW, Varanasi
  8. Where will the India Internet Governance Forum (IIGF) 2023 be held?
    (a) Mumbai
    (b) New Delhi
    (c) Bangalore
    (d) Kolkata
    View Answer
    (b) New Delhi
  9. The Deeptech Startup Accelerator Program, named “SAMRIDHI”, inaugurated by the Governor of Punjab is focussed at which sector?
    (a) Agriculture
    (b) Drone technology
    (c) Artificial Intelligence
    (d) Sustainable mining
    View Answer
    (a) Agriculture
  10. Who is set to deliver this year’s prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture in New Delhi?
    (a) Amit Shah
    (b) Droupadi Murmu
    (c) Jagdeep Dhankhar
    (d) Narendra Modi
    View Answer
    (c) Jagdeep Dhankhar