Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs 06.12.2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice : 06.12.2023

  1. Who has been named the word of the year 2023 by Oxford University Press?
    (a) Artificial intelligence
    (b) Hallucinate
    (c) Rizz
    (d) Authentic
    View Answer
    (c) Rizz
  2. Who has been included in the ‘Forbes Asia Heroes of Philanthropy-2023’ list?
    (a) Nandan Nilekani
    (b) KP Singh
    (c) Nikhil Kamath
    (d) All of the above
    View Answer
    (d) All of the above
  3. According to the NCRB report, where have the maximum number of criminal cases been registered against women in the year 2022?
    (a) Uttar Pradesh
    (b) New Delhi
    (c) Maharashtra
    (d) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    (b) New Delhi
  4. Which is the winning team of FIFA Under-17 World Cup-2023?
    (a) Germany
    (b) France
    (c) Argentina
    (d) Gardener
    View Answer
    (a) Germany
  5. Which state’s ‘Water-LifeGreenery Campaign’ has received international recognition in COP28 recently?
    (a) Goa
    (b) Jharkhand
    (c) Sikkim
    (d) Bihar
    View Answer
    (d) Bihar
  6. Who has received the ‘Best Young Athlete Award’ at the Riyadh Asian Awards Conference-2023?
    (a) Asila Mirzayorova
    (b) Sheetal Devi
    (c) Murali Srishankar
    (d) Peng Zheng
    View Answer
    (b) Sheetal Devi
  7. Where has the India Internet Governance Forum-2023 started recently?
    (a) New Delhi
    (b) Bengaluru
    (c) Surat
    (d) Mumbai
    View Answer
    (a) New Delhi
  8. Who has recently launched the Geographical Information System application “Gram Manchitra”?
    (a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
    (b) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
    (c) Ministry of Rural Development
    (d) Ministry of Cooperation
    View Answer
    (b) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
  9. Which is the first survey ship recently handed over to the Navy?
    (a) Surat
    (b) Imphal
    (c) Sandhayak
    (d) Arnala
    View Answer
    (c) Sandhayak
  10. When is World Soil Day celebrated every year?
    (a) 2 December
    (b) 3 December
    (c) 4 December
    (d) 5 December
    View Answer
    (d) 5 December