Indian Polity MCQ

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. NITI Aayog is a __:
    [A] Statutory Body
    [B] Think Tank
    [C] NGO
    [D] Constitutional Body
    View Answer
    [B] Think Tank
  2. To become a Judge of the High Court one must be a practicing advocate of the High Court for at least :
    [A] 20 years
    [B] 5 years
    [C] 10 years
    [D] 15 years
    View Answer
    [C] 10 years
  3. The IPC which was passed in year 1860 consisted of how many chapters?
    [A] 23
    [B] 24
    [C] 25
    [D] 26
    View Answer
    [A] 23
  4. The Hindu Succession Act was passed in which year?
    [A] 1956
    [B] 1957
    [C] 1958
    [D] 1959
    View Answer
    [A] 1956
  5. Who among the following proposed the suggestion for a Constituent Assembly first in 1935?
    [A] Nehru
    [B] Gandhi
    [C] J.P. Narayan
    [D] M. N. Roy
    View Answer
    [D] M. N. Roy
  6. Which of the following forms of liberty is not mentioned in the Preamble of the Constitution of India?
    [A] Liberty of thought
    [B] Liberty of Belief
    [C] Economic liberty
    [D] Liberty of faith and worship
    View Answer
    [C] Economic liberty
  7. On which country’s model is the Indian federal system is based?
    [A] USA
    [B] Britain
    [C] Canada
    [D] France
    View Answer
    [C] Canada
  8. Which amendment gave constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes?
    [A] 100th Amendment
    [B] 101st Amendment
    [C] 102nd Amendment
    [D] 103rd Amendment
    View Answer
    [C] 102nd Amendment
  9. What is the maximum period for which an M.P. can be absent in the House of people?
    [A] Two months
    [B] Six months
    [C] Three months
    [D] One year
    View Answer
    [A] Two months
  10. How many times a person can be elected as the President of India?
    [A] No bar
    [B] One time
    [C] Two times
    [D] Three times
    View Answer
    [A] No bar

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Click Here for More

Scroll to Top