Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Current Affairs MCQ Practice

Current Affairs MCQ Practice

Current Affairs MCQ Practice

Current Affairs MCQ Practice

  1. Which Indian state was the theme state of World’s Largest International Crafts Fair, Surajkund Mela 2024?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [A] Gujarat
  2. What is the theme of ‘World Wetland Day’ 2024?
    [A] Wetlands and Human Wellbeing
    [B] Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
    [C] Wetlands and Climate Change
    [D] Wetlands and Water
    View Answer
    [A] Wetlands and Human Wellbeing
  3. Which country became the first country in the European Union (EU) to issue digital Schengen visas?
    [A] Finland
    [B] Spain
    [C] France
    [D] Germany
    View Answer
    [C] France
  4. Where will the ‘Exercise Vayu Shakti 24’ be held?
    [A] Jodhpur
    [B] Pokhran
    [C] Balasore
    [D] Ajmer
    View Answer
    [B] Pokhran
  5. Sepahijala Wildlife Sanctuary (SWL), recently seen in the news, is located in which state?
    [A] Mizoram
    [B] Manipur
    [C] Tripura
    [D] Assam
    View Answer
    [C] Tripura
  6. Divya Kala Mela, recently seen in the news, is organized by which ministry?
    [A] Ministry of Culture
    [B] Ministry of Tourism
    [C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
    [D] Ministry of Agriculture
    View Answer
    [C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  7. Recently, which institute has collaborated with Munitions India Limited to create the nation’s first domestically designed 155 Smart Ammunition?
    [A] IIT Kanpur
    [B] IIT Madras
    [C] IIT Delhi
    [D] IIT Bombay
    View Answer
    [B] IIT Madras
  8. Kilkari programme, a Mobile Health (m-health) initiative, recently launched in which states?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh
    [B] Bihar & Jharkhand
    [C] Gujarat & Maharashtra
    [D] Rajasthan & Karnataka
    View Answer
    [C] Gujarat & Maharashtra
  9. Which one of the following is the best description of term ‘infexnTM’, recently seen in the news?
    [A] Startup growth program
    [B] Genomics-based infectious diseases test
    [C] Enhancing the flavor of genetically modified crops
    [D] Loan window for MSMEs
    View Answer
    [B] Genomics-based infectious diseases test
  10. When is the ‘World Unani Day’ observed every year?
    [A] 11 February
    [B] 12 February
    [C] 16 February
    [D] 10 February
    View Answer
    [A] 11 February

Current Affairs MCQ Practice

Click Here for More