Daily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs (28.05.2024)

Daily Current Affairs 28 May 2024

  1. Who has named the cyclonic storm ‘Remal’ that recently hit the Bay of Bengal?
    (a) Oman
    (b) Bangladesh
    (c) Nepal
    (d) Maldives
    View Answer
    (a) Oman
  2. Who has recently announced to provide next generation nuclear fuel to India?
    (a) USA
    (b) Australia
    (c) Russia
    (d) Canada
    View Answer
    (c) Russia
  1. Who is the first Indian filmmaker to win an award in the Grand Prix category at the recent Cannes Film Festival, 2024?
    (a) Gauri Khan
    (b) Payal Kapadia
    (c) Ekta Kapoor
    (d) Kiran Rao
    View Answer
    (b) Payal Kapadia
  2. Recently Muneeb Amin Bhat has been included in NASA’s ‘Hall of Fame’, which state does he belong to?
    (a) Jammu and Kashmir
    (b) Telangana
    (c) Gujarat
    (d) Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    (a) Jammu and Kashmir
  1. Which state has recently added the maximum number of transmission lines in the year 2023-24?
    (a) Gujarat
    (b) Uttar Pradesh
    (c) Tamil Nadu
    (d) Kerala
    View Answer
    (b) Uttar Pradesh
  2. Where was the International Atomic Energy Agency’s Fourth International Conference on Nuclear Safety held recently?
    (a) Lausanne
    (b) Geneva
    (c) Montreal
    (d) Vienna
    View Answer
    (d) Vienna
  1. According to the World Steel Association, which of the top world steel producers has registered positive growth in April 2024?
    (a) USA
    (b) China
    (c) India
    (d) Japan
    View Answer
    (c) India
  2. Where was the first batch of Khelo India Sports Hostel and Army Girls Sports Company inaugurated recently?
    (a) Lucknow
    (b) Mumbai
    (c) Shillong
    (d) Pune
    View Answer
    (d) Pune
  1. Who is the winner of Indian Premier League 2024?
    (a) Sunrisers Hyderabad
    (b) Kolkata Knight Riders
    (c) Chennai Superkings
    (d) Mumbai Indians
    View Answer
    (b) Kolkata Knight Riders
  2. Who is the winner of Malaysia Masters 2024?
    (a) Wang Zhi Yi
    (b) P.V. Sindhu
    (c) Busunan Ongbamrungphan
    (d) Akane Yamaguchi
    View Answer
    (a) Wang Zhi Yi

Click Here for More MCQs