General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

Indian Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam
  1. What are the maximum number of seats fixed for Lok Sabha in India?
    [A] 545 seats
    [B] 552 seats
    [C] 560 seats
    [D] 550 seats
    View Answer
    [D] 550 seats
  2. Which of the following is an example of direct democracy?
    [A] Nagar Panchayat
    [B] District Panchayat
    [C] Gram Sabha
    [D] Village Panchayat
    View Answer
    [C] Gram Sabha
  3. When was the Indian National Flag adopted?
    [A] 12 July, 1947
    [B] 12 August, 1947
    [C] 22 August, 1947
    [D] 22 July, 1947
    View Answer
    [D] 22 July, 1947
  4. The executive power of a state is vested in ___________?
    [A] Council of Ministers
    [B] Chief Minister
    [C] Governor
    [D] District Magistrate
    View Answer
    [C] Governor
  5. The family courts are established by state governments in consultation with?
    [A] Supreme Court
    [B] Chief Justice of India
    [C] High Court
    [D] Cabinet
    View Answer
    [C] High Court
  6. In which year did the Parliament enact the Legal Services Authorities Act?
    [A] 1987
    [B] 1988
    [C] 1989
    [D] 1990
    View Answer
    [A] 1987
  7. Which of the following act had set provisions for Electoral Trusts under the Income Tax Act 1961?
    [A] Finance Act of 2006
    [B] Finance Act of 2009
    [C] Finance Act of 2011
    [D] Finance Act of 2015
    View Answer
    [B] Finance Act of 2009
  8. Which of the following is not mentioned in Preamble to our Constitution?
    [A] Justice
    [B] Fraternity
    [C] Equality of status
    [D] Adult franchise
    View Answer
    [D] Adult franchise
  9. Which of the following writs means ‘to be informed’?
    [A] Quo-Warranto
    [B] Prohibition
    [C] Mandamus
    [D] Certiorari
    View Answer
    [D] Certiorari
  10. When was the first Estimates Committee in the post-independence era constituted?
    [A] 1949
    [B] 1950
    [C] 1951
    [D] 1952
    View Answer
    [B] 1950

Click Here for More