Basic Computer MCQComputer

Computer Basic MCQ Quiz-2

Computer Basic MCQ Quiz-2

  1. Which is the Linux operating system?
    (a) Private operating system
    (b) Windows operating system
    (c) Open-source operating system
    (d) None of these
    View Answer
    (c) Open-source operating system
  2. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called ________ that can be inserted into a Word document.
    (a) Clip art
    (b) Hyperlink
    (c) Caption
    (d) Bookmarks
    View Answer
    (a) Clip art
  3. Each time the ________ key is pressed, the paragraph formatting in the previous paragraph is carried forward to the next paragraph.
    (a) Enter
    (b) Shift
    (c) Ctrl
    (d) Alt
    View Answer
    (a) Enter
  4. The file type ________ indicates the file is a Word document.
    (a) .msw
    (b) .wor
    (c) .wrd
    (d) doc
    View Answer
    (d) doc
  5. The word wrap feature
    (a) Appears at the bottom of the document
    (b) Allows you to type over text
    (c) Automatically move text to the next line when necessary
    (d) Is the short horizontal line
    View Answer
    (c) Automatically move text to the next line when necessary
  6. Ctrl + B ━━━━
    (a) Search the selected text
    (b) Paste the selected text
    (c) Bold the selected text
    (d) Open the specified file
    View Answer
    (c) Bold the selected text
  7. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
    (a) Times New Roman
    (b) Arial
    (c) Calibri
    (d) Cambria
    View Answer
    (c) Calibri
  8. Which one of the following is not an application software package?
    (a) Red Hat Linux
    (b) Microsoft Office
    (c) Adobe Pagemaker
    (d) Open Office
    View Answer
    (a) Red Hat Linux
  9. An error is also known as:
    (a) Bug
    (b) Debug
    (c) Cursor
    (d) Icon
    View Answer
    (a) Bug
  10. Who invented the supercomputer?
    (a) Charles Babbage
    (b) JH Van Tassell
    (c) Charles Ginsberg
    (d) Seymour Cray
    View Answer
    (d) Seymour Cray