Modern Indian History

100+ Modern Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

100+ Modern Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

Click Here for More

  1. On which among the following dates, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place?
    [A] April 16,1919
    [B] April 13,1919
    [C] April 3,1919
    [D] April 14,1919
    View Answer
    [B] April 13,1919
  2. Who among the following introduced the subsidiary alliance system in India?
    [A] Lord Clive
    [B] Lord Wellesley
    [C] Lord Cunningham
    [D] Lord Canning
    View Answer
    [B] Lord Wellesley]
  1. On which among the following dates, the Second Round Table Conference was held?
    [A] November 17, 1932
    [B] November 12, 1930
    [C] September 7, 1931
    [D] September 7, 1932
    View Answer
    [C] September 7, 1931
  2. Who among the following poet and dramatist pioneered the Bengali drama?
    [A] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
    [B] Michael Madhusudan Dutta
    [C] Rajnarayan Dutt
    [D] Aurobindo Ghosh
    View Answer
    [B] Michael Madhusudan Dutta
  1. The Bijauliya Movement is related to the agrarian struggle in the current state of __?
    [A] Kerala
    [B] Assam
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Rajasthan
    View Answer
    [D] Rajasthan
  2. Which among the following regions was most affected by the Revolution of 1857 ?
    [A] Punjab
    [B] Maharastra
    [C] Awadh
    [D] Madras
    View Answer
    [C] Awadh
  1. Who among the following established the Swadhyay Movement and the Swadhyay Parivar organization?
    [A] Achyutananda
    [B] Satsvarupa dasa Goswami
    [C] Swami Sivananda
    [D] Pandurang Shastri Athavale
    View Answer
    [D] Pandurang Shastri Athavale
  2. Treaty of Yandabu was signed after which among the following?
    [A] First Anglo-Burmese War
    [B] Second Anglo-Burmese War
    [C] Anglo-Bhutanese War
    [D] Third Anglo Afghan war
    View Answer
    [A] First Anglo-Burmese War
  1. Under which among the following Governor Generals of India, the Public works department was started in 1848?
    [A] Lord Dalhousie
    [B] Lord William Bentinck
    [C] Lord Wellesley
    [D] Lord Viscount Canning
    View Answer
    [A] Lord Dalhousie
  2. In 1818 Brahmo Samaj founder Rammohan Roy wrote a dissertation on meaning and importance of __?
    [A] Sam Veda
    [B] Yajur Veda
    [C] Rig Veda
    [D] Gayatri Mantra
    View Answer
    [D] Gayatri Mantra
  1. Kadam Singh led the revolt of 1857 in which of the following areas of modern states?
    [A] Sikar, Rajasthan
    [B] Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Mahendragarh, Haryana
    [D] Dehradun, Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    [B] Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
  2. Where was the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) founded?
    [A] Kanpur
    [B] Nasik
    [C] Delhi
    [D] Lahore
    View Answer
    [C] Delhi
  1. Who was the editor of the newspaper “Punjab Kesari”?
    [A] Lala Jagat Narayan
    [B] Motilal Nehru
    [C] Sardar Ajit Singh
    [D] Both 1 & 2
    View Answer
    [A] Lala Jagat Narayan
  2. Who among the following was a revolutionary who later turned into a yogi and philosopher
    [A] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    [B] Aurobindo Ghosh
    [C] Lala Lajpat Rai
    [D] Agarkar
    View Answer
    [B] Aurobindo Ghosh