ComputerBasic Computer MCQ

Computer Fundamental MCQs

Computer Fundamental MCQs

Computer Fundamental MCQ
  1. Which of these computer languages do we use in artificial intelligence?
    A. PROLOG
    B. FORTRAN
    C. COBOL
    D. C
    View Answer
    A. PROLOG
  2. The 1’s complement of 10 is:
    A. 10
    B. 11
    C. 110
    D. 01
    View Answer
    D. 01
  3. The total time for which any piece of equipment would operate is known as __________ time.
    A. Effective
    B. Seek
    C. Real
    D. Access
    View Answer
    A. Effective
  4. A list of various coded instructions is known as:
    A. Flowchart
    B. Utility programs
    C. Algorithm
    D. Computer program
    View Answer
    D. Computer program
  5.   __________ is the computer program that would convert an assembly language to the machine language.
    A. Interpreter
    B. Compiler
    C. Comparator
    D. Assembler
    View Answer
    D. Assembler
  6. What is the common boundary present between two systems known as?
    A. Interface
    B. Surface
    C. Interdiction
    D. None of the above
    View Answer
    A. Interface
  7.  What is the CPU’s section that interprets, selects, and also sees to a program instructions’ execution?
    A. Register unit
    B. Control unit
    C. ALU
    D. Memory
    View Answer
    B. Control unit
  8. One packet on any data link is called:
    A. Group
    B. Block
    C. Frame
    D. Path
    View Answer
    C. Frame
  9. A total of how many bit codes are used for TELEPRINTER machines by Murray code?
    A. 25
    B. 9
    C. 5
    D. 4
    View Answer
    C. 5
  10.  _____________ is a computer that has been designed so that it is as compact as possible.
    A. Supercomputer
    B.  Mini
    C.  Mainframe
    D. Microcomputer
    View Answer
    D. Microcomputer



Computer Fundamental MCQ

Click Here to More