General StudiesAncient Indian History

Ancient Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

Ancient Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam

Ancient Indian History MCQ for Competitive Exam
  1. In Sangam age, the term “Pillai” was used for which among the following?
    [A] lenders
    [B] farmers
    [C] labours
    [D] students
    View Answer
    [D] students
  2. Who has written the biography of Harshavardhana?
    [A] Banbhatta
    [B] Harsha Himself
    [C] Kalhana
    [D] Kalidasa
    View Answer
    [A] Banbhatta
  3. Which of the following state is the home to Bharat Dynasty?
    [A] Punjab
    [B] Haryana
    [C] Gujarath
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    View Answer
    [B] Haryana
  4. What was the name of the judges and judicial officers in Satvahana Dynasty?
    [A] Amatya
    [B] Rajukas
    [C] Bhoja
    [D] Gamika
    View Answer
    [B] Rajukas
  5. Which Gupta emperor was an expert Veena player?
    [A] Sri Gupta
    [B] Samudragupta
    [C] Chandragupta I
    [D] Kumargupta I
    View Answer
    [B] Samudragupta
  6. Among all the pillar edicts of Ashoka, which one is the longest one?
    [A] 7th pillar edict
    [B] 6th pillar edict
    [C] 5th pillar edict
    [D] 3th pillar edict
    View Answer
    [A] 7th pillar edict
  7. Who was the author of the book ‘Manimekalai’?
    [A] Ilango Adigal
    [B] Seethalai Saathanaar
    [C] Perudevanar
    [D] Tiruttakrdeva
    View Answer
    [B] Seethalai Saathanaar
  8. Who was the mother of Gautamiputra Satkarni?
    [A] Shubhadrangi
    [B] Nirjara
    [C] Gautami
    [D] Koshala
    View Answer
    [C] Gautami
  9. Which of the following era / communities represent Jorwe culture?
    [A] Vedic Era
    [B] Chalcolithic Era
    [C] Palaeolithic Era
    [D] Later vedic Era
    View Answer
    [B] Chalcolithic Era
  10. Who among the following was not a ruler of Rashtrakuta dynasty?
    [A] Kirtivarman II
    [B] Dantidurga
    [C] Amoghavarsha-I
    [D] Govinda-II
    View Answer
    [A] Kirtivarman II