Basic Computer MCQComputer

Computer Basic MCQ Quiz-1

Computer Basic MCQ Quiz-1

  1. What is the function of the control processing unit of a computer?
    (a) Performs calculation and processing
    (b) Delete data
    (c) Create invoices
    (d) None of these
    View Answer
    (a) Performs calculation and processing
  2. The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is:
    (a) Peripheral
    (b) File server
    (c) Mother board
    (d) Clip art
    View Answer
    (b) File server
  3. Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.
    (a) Peripheral
    (b) Clip art
    (c) Highlight
    (d) Execute
    View Answer
    (a) Peripheral
  4. What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
    (a) A web server
    (b) A router
    (c) A host
    (d) A client
    View Answer
    (d) A client
  5. Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
    (a) Niklaus Wirth
    (b) Steve Wozniak
    (c) Ken Thompson
    (d) Bjarne Stroustrup
    View Answer
    (c) Ken Thompson
  6. Full Form of WAN–
    (a) Widely Area Network
    (b) Wide Area Network
    (c) Width Area Network
    (d) Wide Access Network
    View Answer
    (b) Wide Area Network
  7. BIOS is used?
    (a) By operating system
    (b) By compiler
    (c) By interpreter
    (d) By application software
    View Answer
    (a) By operating system
  8. What is the full name of FAT?
    (a) File attribute table
    (b) File allocation table
    (c) Font attribute table
    (d) Format allocation table
    View Answer
    (b) File allocation table
  9. What is the mean of the Booting in the operating system?
    (a) Restarting computer
    (b) Install the program
    (c) To scan
    (d) To turn off
    View Answer
    (a) Restarting computer
  10. When does page fault occur?
    (a) The page is present in memory
    (b) The deadlock occurs
    (c) The page does not present in memory
    (d) The buffering occurs
    View Answer
    (c) The page does not present in memory