ComputerComputer Fundamental

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

  1.  Who is the father of Computers?
    a) James Gosling
    b) Charles Babbage
    c) Dennis Ritchie
    d) Bjarne Stroustrup
    View Answer
    b) Charles Babbage
  2. What is the full form of CPU?
    a) Computer Processing Unit
    b) Computer Principle Unit
    c) Central Processing Unit
    d) Control Processing Unit
    View Answer
    c) Central Processing Unit
  3. Which of the following is not a type of computer code?
    a) EDIC
    b) ASCII
    c) BCD
    d) EBCDIC
    View Answer
    a) EDIC
  4. Which of the following monitor looks like a television and are normally used with non-portable computer systems?
    a) LED
    b) LCD
    c) CRT
    d) Flat Panel Monitors
    View Answer
    c) CRT
  5. Which of the following is used in EBCDIC?
    a) Super Computers
    b) Mainframes
    c) Machine Codes
    d) Programming
    View Answer
    b) Mainframes
  6. Which of the following are the input devices that enable direct data entry into a computer system from source documents?
    a) System Access devices
    b) Data acquiring devices
    c) Data retrieving devices
    d) Data Scanning devices
    View Answer
    d) Data Scanning devices
  7. Which of the following type of computer is mostly used for automatic operations?
    a) analog
    b) digital
    c) hybrid
    d) remote
    View Answer
    c) hybrid
  8. Which of the following is the first neural network computer?
    a) AN
    b) AM
    c) RFD
    d) SNARC
    View Answer
    d) SNARC
  9. The input machine which originated in the United States around 1880s is a ___________
    a) Mouse
    b) Joystick
    c) Keyboard
    d) Bar Code Reader
    View Answer
    c) Keyboard
  10. 1 yottabyte = ______________
    a) 1024 TB
    b) 1024 EB
    c) 1024 ZB
    d) 1024 PB
    View Answer
    c) 1024 ZB

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here