Environment & BiodiversityGeneral Studies

Environment MCQ

Environment MCQ

  1. ‘St Petersburg Declaration’ is associated with which species?
    [A] Great Indian Bustard
    [B] Tiger
    [C] Lion
    [D] Honey Bee
    View Answer
    [B] Tiger
  2. Which month of the year 2023 recorded the hottest week ever on recorded on Earth?
    [A] January
    [B] May
    [C] June
    [D] July
    View Answer
    [D] July
  3. Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Maharashtra
    [B] Goa
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Manipur
    View Answer
    [B] Goa
  4. What is ‘Cordyceps Sinensis’?
    [A] Caterpillar
    [B] Fungus
    [C] Virus
    [D] Bacterium
    View Answer
    [B] Fungus
  5. Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?
    [A] Assam
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Meghalaya
    View Answer
    [A] Assam
  6. Over 1200 pangolins have been found in illegal wildlife trade in which country from 2018 to 2022?
    [A] China
    [B] India
    [C] USA
    [D] Bangladesh
    View Answer
    [B] India
  7. ‘Atmospheric Rivers’ are expected to bring heavy rain, flooding, and heavy snowfall in which country?
    [A] Australia
    [B] USA
    [C] Canada
    [D] UK
    View Answer
    [B] USA
  8. Where is India’s first carbon neutral farm located?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Kerala
    [D] Telangana
    View Answer
    [C] Kerala
  9. Emperor penguins, which were seen in the news, are native to which region/ country?
    [A] Antarctica
    [B] Australia
    [C] Greenland
    [D] Iceland
    View Answer
    [A] Antarctica
  10. Arabian sparrow seer fish and Russell’s spotted seer fish were discovered in which country?
    [A] Sri Lanka
    [B] USA
    [C] India
    [D] China
    View Answer
    [C] India
  1. Which hill area of Bihar has Dry deciduous type of forest?
    [A] Rajgir Hills
    [B] Someshwar Hills
    [C] Mandar Hills
    [D] Gurpa Hills
    View Answer
    [B] Someshwar Hills
  2. The presence of pollutants in the environment is usually expressed in ppm, where ppm stands for ____:
    [A] Particles per mole
    [B] Purity per microgram
    [C] Pollutant prevent measures
    [D] Parts per million
    View Answer
    [D] Parts per million
  3. Panna Biosphere Reserve is located in which of the following states?
    [A] Jharkhand
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Chattisgarh
    [D] Uttar pradesh
    View Answer
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
  4. The International Renewable Energy Agency is headquartered at which of the following places?
    [A] Geneva
    [B] Washington D. C.
    [C] Abu Dhabi
    [D] Gurugram
    View Answer
    [C] Abu Dhabi
  5. What is the status of Amani Flatwing on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species?
    [A] Endangered
    [B] Vulnerable
    [C] Threatened
    [D] Critically Endangered
    View Answer
    [D] Critically Endangered
  6. The ‘Aichi Targets’ were adopted by which of the following?
    [A] Convention on Biological Diversity
    [B] The Johannesburg Summit
    [C] Local Agenda 21
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Convention on Biological Diversity
  7. Which of the following areas does not come under the eight hottest hot spots of the world?
    [A] Caribbean
    [B] Amazon rain forests
    [C] Madagascar
    [D] Sundaland
    View Answer
    [B] Amazon rain forests
  8. Land Ocean Interactions in the Coastal Zone (LOICZ) was launched in which of the following year?
    [A] 1993
    [B] 1994
    [C] 1995
    [D] 1996
    View Answer
    [C] 1995
  9. Devara Kadu is the local name of sacred groves of which of the following states?
    [A] Orissa
    [B] Tamil Nadu
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Karnataka
    View Answer
    [D] Karnataka
  10. Dodo or Raphus cucullatus, a flightless bird which got extinct in the 17th century was endemic to which among the following countries?
    [A] Sri Lanka
    [B] Mauritius
    [C] Maldives
    [D] India
    View Answer
    [B] Mauritius