General Studies

Indian Art & Culture MCQs : For Competitive Exam

Indian Art & Culture MCQs

Indian Art & Culture MCQ
  1. Who built a temple of Augustus at Muzris?
    [A] Romans
    [B] Cholas
    [C] Pandyas
    [D] Cheras
    View Answer
    [A] Romans
  2. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site of the Palaeolithic period. It is located in which state?
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] Jharkhand
    View Answer
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
  3. Which among the following Hindu Painters was sent by Jahangir to portrait Shah Abbas-I of Persia ?
    [A] Basawan
    [B] Bishan Das
    [C] Dasarath
    [D] Manohar
    View Answer
    [B] Bishan Das
  4. In field of Music, which among the following state Governments gives Tana Riri Award every year?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Madhya Pradesh
    [C] Gujarat
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [C] Gujarat
  5. Which among the following was the work field of Jibanananda Das, a Bengal Icon??
    [A] Social Service
    [B] Literature
    [C] Science and Technology
    [D] Journalism
    View Answer
    [B] Literature
  6. The Langas and Manganiars communities are known for:?
    [A] martial arts in North-East India
    [B] classical vocal music in South India
    [C] pietra dura tradition in Central India
    [D] musical tradition in North-West India
    View Answer
    [D] musical tradition in North-West India
  7. ‘Nyayavatra’ of Siddhasena Diwakara is associated to _?
    [A] Jainism
    [B] Buddhism
    [C] Charvaka
    [D] Ajivika
    View Answer
    [A] Jainism
  8. Which of the following paths was stressed upon by Ramanuj Acharya??
    [A] Bhakti
    [B] Moksha
    [C] Dharma
    [D] None of these
    View Answer
    [A] Bhakti
  9. In which area did Nandalal Bose earn fame?
    [A] Dance
    [B] Politics
    [C] Painting
    [D] Folk Art
    View Answer
    [C] Painting
  10. Jalikattu is associated with which Indian festival?
    [A] Bihu
    [B] Pongal
    [C] Onam
    [D] Hornbill
    View Answer
    [B] Pongal

Click Here to More