Nation & State MCQCurrent Affairs

Nation State

Nation & State

  1. Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project is associated with which state?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Uttarakhand
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Gujarat
    View Answer
    [B] Uttarakhand
  2. India formalized Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on semiconductors with which bloc?
    [A] G-20
    [B] G-7
    [C] European Union
    [D] ASEAN
    View Answer
    [C] European Union
  3. Which state has announced the ghol species as the state fish?
    [A] Tamil Nadu
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Maharashtra
    [D] West Bengal
    View Answer
    [B] Gujarat
  4. The Embassy of India in which country has launched a mobile application, ‘EoIBh-Connect’ to ease Consular Access?
    [A] Singapore
    [B] UK
    [C] Canada
    [D] Bahrain
    View Answer
    [D] Bahrain
  5. Matangini Hazra, who was seen in the news, was a woman freedom fighter from which state?
    [A] Assam
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Odisha
    View Answer
    [B] West Bengal
  6. The ‘G20 Leaders Declaration’ highlighted the importance of which Roadmap for Tourism as a means to achieve SDGs?
    [A] Goa Roadmap for Tourism
    [B] Kashmir Roadmap for Tourism
    [C] Uttarakhand Roadmap for Tourism
    [D] Kerala Roadmap for Tourism
    View Answer
    [A] Goa Roadmap for Tourism
  7. ‘Manav Sampada Portal’ is associated with which state/UT?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Goa
    [D] Kerala
    View Answer
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
  8. Which Indian city is set to host the ‘Festival of Libraries 2023’?
    [A] Mumbai
    [B] Chennai
    [C] New Delhi
    [D] Mysuru
    View Answer
    [C] New Delhi
  9. Which institution is set to provide maintenance and overhaul support for MQ-9B drone engines in India?
    [A] BHEL
    [B] HAL
    [C] DRDO
    [D] ISRO
    View Answer
    [B] HAL
  10. Brigadier B D Mishra (retired) has been appointed as the Governor/L-G of which state/UT?
    [A] Kerala
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Himachal Pradesh
    [D] Ladakh
    View Answer
    [D] Ladakh