General StudiesAncient Indian History

Ancient Indian History MCQ

Ancient Indian History MCQ

ancient indian history mcq
  1. Which of the following was the foremost port of the Cheras?
    [A] Sopara
    [B] Muziris
    [C] Arikamedu
    [D] Tamralipti
    View Answer
    [B] Muziris
  2. Who compiled the tales of “The Panchatantra”?
    [A] Tulsidas
    [B] Vishnu Sharma
    [C] Vedavyasa
    [D] Valmiki
    View Answer
    [B] Vishnu Sharma
  3. Alexander reached till which river in the Indian subcontinent?
    [A] Sutlej
    [B] Indus
    [C] Beas
    [D] Jhelum
    View Answer
    [C] Beas
  4. Which of the following is a poem describing the cycle of seasons?
    [A] Ritusamhara
    [B] Raghuvamsha
    [C] Kumarasambhavam
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Ritusamhara
  5. Which of the following cut down the famous Bodhi tree in the second century BCE?
    [A] Ashoka
    [B] King Shashanka
    [C] King Pushyamitra Shunga
    [D] Mahapadmananda
    View Answer
    [C] King Pushyamitra Shunga
  6. Which of the following items were exported in the 6th century BCE?
    [A] Jade
    [B] Gold
    [C] Pearls
    [D] Silver
    View Answer
    [C] Pearls
  7. What was the name given to the head of the family during the Rig Vedic Age?
    [A] Rajan
    [B] Jana
    [C] Kulapa
    [D] Vis
    View Answer
    [C] Kulapa
  8. Alexander the Great, died in which year?
    [A] 323 BCE
    [B] 360 BCE
    [C] 326 BCE
    [D] 330 BCE
    View Answer
    [A] 323 BCE
  9. Which of the following rulers defeated Ishanavarmana of the Maukharies dynasty?
    [A] Ishanavarmana
    [B] Grahavarmana
    [C] Sarvavarmana
    [D] Avanti Varmana
    View Answer
    [A] Ishanavarmana
  10. Who among the following was the 23rd Jain Tirthankara ?
    [A] Nemi Natha
    [B] Mahavira
    [C] Parshvanath
    [D] Malinath
    View Answer
    [C] Parshvanath

Click here for more

A History of Ancient and Early Medieval India, From the Stone Age to the 12th Century by Upendra Singh, 2nd Edition