Odisha GKCurrent Affairs

National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha

National Park And Wildlife in Odisha MCQ

National Park And Wildlife in Odisha MCQ

national park and wildlife in odisha mcq

National Park And Wildlife in Odisha MCQ

  1. Which wildlife sanctuary is also known as ‘Ushakothi Sanctuary’?
    A. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
    B. Gahirmatha Wildlife Sanctuary
    C. Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary
    D. Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary
    View Answer
    A. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
  2. Simlipal National Park is located in which district of Odisha?
    A. Koraput
    B. Nuapada
    C. Mayurbhanj
    D. Kalahandi
    View Answer
    C. Mayurbhanj
  3. Which wildlife sanctuary in Odisha lies adjoining to Udanti Sanctuary of Chhattisgarh?
    A. Sunabeda
    B. Kuldiha
    C. Hadgarh
    D. Lakhari
    View Answer
    A. Sunabeda
  4. Ramatirtha Conservation Centre in Odisha runs a conservation program for protecting which endangered species?
    A. Royal Bengal tiger
    B. Crocodile
    C. Elephant
    D. Sea turtle
    View Answer
    B. Crocodile
  5. With reference to Nandankanan Zoological Park, the world ‘Nandankanan’ literally means
    A. Garden of Miseries
    B. Garden of Gods
    C. Garden of Pleasure
    D. Garden of Sorrow
    View Answer
    C. Garden of Pleasure
  6. Which wildlife sanctuary is also a tiger reserve Odisha?
    A. Satkosia Wildlife Sanctuary
    B. Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of the above
    View Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  7. Bhitarkanika National Park came into existence in………?
    A. 1967
    B. 1956
    C. 1999
    D. 1986
    View Answer
    B. 1956
  8. Which of the following sanctuaries is the world’s largest nesting beach of Olive Ridley Sea Turtles?
    A. Gahirmatha Wildlife Sanctuary
    B. Simlipal Wildlife Sanctuary
    C. Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary
    D. Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary
    View Answer
    A. Gahirmatha Wildlife Sanctuary
  9. Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which district of Odisha?
    A. Boudh
    B. Ganjam
    C. Kendrapara
    D. Kandhamal
    View Answer
    C. Kendrapara
  10. Which wildlife sanctuary of Odisha has a unique feature of being a tiger reserve, biosphere reserve and national park?
    A. Simlipal
    B. Bhitarkanika
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. None of these
    View Answer
    A. Simlipal
  11. Odisha Wildlife Organisation of Odisha came into existence in which year?
    A. 1974
    B. 1966
    C. 1987
    D. 1999
    View Answer
    A. 1974
  12. Birds island is a part of which sanctuary of Odisha?
    A. Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary
    B. Chilika Lake Bird Sanctuary
    C. Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary
    D. Nandankanan Wildlife Sanctuary
    View Answer
    B. Chilika Lake Bird Sanctuary
  13. Bhitarkanika Mangrove was designated as Ramsar Site in which year?
    A. 1999
    B. 2002
    C. 1966
    D. 1978
    View Answer
    B. 2002
  14. Simlipal Biosphere Reserve was notified by the Government of India in which year?
    A. 1956
    B. 1974
    C. 2001
    D. 1994
    View Answer
    D. 1994
  15. Which among the following wildlife sanctuary is located along the sea coast of Odisha?
    A. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary
    B. Satkosia Gorge Wildlife Sanctuary
    C. Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary
    D. Balukhand-Konark Wildlife Sanctuary
    View Answer
    D. Balukhand-Konark Wildlife Sanctuary
  16. How many National Parks are there in Odisha?
    A. 6
    B. 15
    C. 2
    D. 11
    View Answer
    C. 2
  17. Nandankanan Zoological Park in Bhubaneswar is located along the bank of which lake?
    A. Phurlijharan
    B. Kolab
    C. Kania
    D. Chilika
    View Answer
    C. Kania
  18. Bhitarkanika was declared as a wildlife sanctuary in the year?
    A. 1984
    B. 1975
    C. 1962
    D. 1948
    View Answer
    B. 1975
  19. Which is the only marine sanctuary in Odisha?
    A. Bhitarkanika
    B. Nalabana
    C. Debrigarh
    D. Gahirmatha
    View Answer
    D. Gahirmatha
  20. Mahanadi Elephant Reserve is located in which district of Odisha?
    A. Angul
    B. Cuttack
    C. Nayagarh
    D. All of these
    View Answer
    D. All of these
  21. Which of the following sanctuaries is also known as Nalabana Bird Sanctuary?
    A. Chilika
    B. Bhitarkanika
    C. Gahirmatha
    D. Badrama
    View Answer
    A. Chilika
  22. Chandaka Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary is located in……?
    A. Boudh
    B. Khurda
    C. Both (A) and (B)
    D. Cuttack
    View Answer
    C. Both (A) and (B)
  23. The Mayurbhanj Elephant Reserve is comprised of which of the following protected areas of Odisha?
    A. Chilika
    B. Bhitarkanika
    C. Gahirmatha
    D. Badrama
    View Answer
    A. Chilika
  24. The wildlife sanctuary around Satkosia Gorge gets water from which river in Odisha?
    A. Indravati
    B. Brahmani
    C. Mahanadi
    D. Subarnarekha
    View Answer
    C. Mahanadi
  25. Simlipal Tiger Reserve came into existence in which year?
    A. 1967
    B. 1956
    C. 1999
    D. 1986
    View Answer
    B. 1956

National Park And Wildlife in Odisha MCQ

Odisha GK- MCQ Practice Set-1 for Competitive Exam

National Park And Wildlife in Odisha MCQ