Odisha GKCurrent Affairs

Odisha GK- MCQ Practice Set-1 for Competitive Exam

Odisha GK MCQ – Objective Type Questions Practice Set for RI, ARI, Amin, Forest Guard, Excise SI, IRB, Odisha Police, Junior Clerk, OSSC and OSSSC Exam

Odisha GK mcq question

Dear Readers, Today we are going to share an some important Odisha GK  – Objective Questions of Odisha i.e. Objective Questions on history of Odisha, which will be your upcoming Exam like RI, ARI, Amin, Junior Clerk, Excise SI, Forest Guard, Forester, Livestock Inspector, OPSC, OCS, ASO, OSSC, OSSSC, CT, BED, OTET, ODISHA POLICE Exam, Odisha postal Exam, Odisha SSC Exam and other Odisha competitive exam, etc. . This will prove to be important for exams. All the multiple-choice questions and answers on energy that have been covered in it have been asked in different-different competitive exams, so you can remember it well.

Odisha GK MCQ- Practice Set- 1

  1. In Ancient times, Odisha was known by the name of _________?
    (a) Konkan
    (b) Kalinga
    (c) Kurukshetra
    (d) None of the above
    View Answer
    (b) Kalinga
  2. Who among the following holds the record for longest serving Chief Minister of Odisha?
    (a) Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
    (b) Naveen Patnaik
    (c) Biju Patnaik
    (d) Harekrushna Mahatab
    View Answer
    (b) Naveen Patnaik
  3. The Konark Sun Temple was included in the World Heritage Site status in the year?
    (a) 1970
    (b) 1984
    (c) 1986
    (d) 1990
    View Answer
    (b) 1984
  4. The Lingaraj Temple at Bhubaneswar was constructed by the________?
    (a) Satavahana Dynasty
    (b) Ganga Dynasty
    (c) Soma Dynasty
    (d) Naga Dynasty
    View Answer
    (c) Soma Dynasty
  5. Who was the first person to received Jnanpith Award for the Oriya language?
    (a) Fakir Mohan Senapati
    (b) Sachidananda Routray
    (c) Pratibha Ray
    (d) Gopinath Mohanty
    View Answer
    (d) Gopinath Mohanty
  6. Which poet is known as the Kabi Samrata?
    (a) Radhanath Ray
    (b) Baladev Ratha
    (c) Upendra Bhanja
    (d) Gopabandhu Dash
    View Answer
    (c) Upendra Bhanja
  7. Which is the Odisha state Bird?
    (a) The Indian roller
    (b) Cardinal
    (c) Black francolin
    (d) Great hornbill
    View Answer
    (a) The Indian roller
  8.  Hirakud dam was built on which river?
    (a) Rushikulya
    (b) Mahanadi
    (c) Gandaki
    (d) None
    View Answer
    (b) Mahanadi
  9. When was the super cyclone held in Odisha?
    (a) 1990
    (b) 1995
    (c) 1999
    (d) 2000
    View Answer
    (c) 1999
  10. Which one was the capital of Odisha before Bhubneswar?
    (a) Cuttack
    (b) Puri
    (c) Rourkela
    (d) Berhampur
    View Answer
    (a) Cuttack
  11. The Jagannath Puri Temple was built in the year?
    (a) 1001
    (b) 1109
    (c) 1150
    (d) 1161
    View Answer
    (d) 1161
  12. Total Number of District in Odisha?
    (a) 32
    (b) 30
    (c) 28
    (d) None of These
    View Answer
    (b) 30
  13. Total Number of Lok sabha seats in Odisha?
    (a) 52
    (b) 51
    (c) 21
    (d) None of These
    View Answer
    (c) 21
  14.  Which is the Odisha state Animal ?
    (a) Sambar
    (b) Blackbuck
    (c) Hangul
    (d) Indian elephant
    View Answer
    (a) Sambar
  15.  Which is the Odisha state Tree?
    (a) Ashwatha
    (b) Sal
    (c) Coconut tree
    (d) Chinar tree
    View Answer
    (a) Ashwatha
  16.  Which is the Odisha state Flower?
    (a) Ashoka
    (b) Peony
    (c) Palash
    (d) Kanikonna
    View Answer
    (a) Ashoka
  17. Total Numbers of Dams in Odisha?
    (a) 10
    (b) 89
    (c) 7
    (d) None of These
    View Answer
    (c) 7
  18. On which river is the Mandira Dam built?
    (a) Sankha River
    (b) Yamuna
    (c) Sindh
    (d) None of These
    View Answer
    (a) Sankha River
  19. On which river is the Patora Dam built?
    (a) Mahanadi
    (b) Gomti
    (c) Jonk River
    (d) None of These
    View Answer
    (c) Jonk River
  20. Patora Dam is situated in________?
    (a) Puri
    (b) Nabarangpur
    (c) Khordha
    (d) Nuapada
    View Answer
    (d) Nuapada
  21.  Hirakud Dam is situated in_________?
    (a) Malkangiri
    (b) Sambalpur
    (c) Koraput
    (d) Khordha
    View Answer
    (b) Sambalpur
  22.  What is the name of classical dance of Orissa ?
    (a) Odissi
    (b) Kathakali
    (c) Kuchipudi
    (d) Manipuri
    View Answer
    (a) Odissi
  23. Which of the following district of Odisha is known as ‘Granary of Odisha’?
    (a) Cuttack
    (b) Asansol
    (c) Balasore
    (d) None Of These
    View Answer
    (c) Balasore
  24. Which cyclone in the following list affected Odisha state in the month of May 2020?
    (a) Fani
    (b) Ockhi
    (c) Gaja
    (d) Amphan
    View Answer
    (d) Amphan
  25. Which of the following regions of Odisha is famous for its jewellery work?
    (a) Ganjam
    (b) Rasulgarh
    (c) Puri
    (d) Berhampur
    View Answer
    (d) Berhampur

Related Post: