Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice : 08.12.2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice : 08.12.2023

  1. Who is the first woman medical officer to be deployed in Siachen recently?
    (a) Geetika Kaul
    (b) Shiv Chauhan
    (c) Dr. Akshata Krishnamurthy
    (d) Prerna Devsthali
    View Answer
    (a) Geetika Kaul
  2. Who is the new Chief Minister of Mizoram?
    (a) N Biren Singh
    (b) Manik Saha
    (c) Lalduhoma
    (d) Nephew Rio
    View Answer
    (c) Lalduhoma
  3. Recently Lakadong turmeric of which state has got geographical indication?
    (a) Telangana
    (b) Assam
    (c) Kerala
    (d) Meghalaya
    View Answer
    (d) Meghalaya
  4. Who has recently launched AI model ‘Gemini’?
    (a) SpaceX
    (b) Amazon
    (c) Microsoft
    (d) Google
    View Answer
    (d) Google
  5. According to NCRB Report-2022, which is the safest city of India?
    (a) New Delhi
    (b) Kolkata
    (c) Mumbai
    (d) Chennai
    View Answer
    (b) Kolkata
  6. Who among the 4 women from India included in the list of “100 Most Powerful Women in the World” has got the top position?
    (a) Roshni Nadar Malhotra
    (b) Soma Mandal
    (c) Nirmala Sitharaman
    (d) Kiran Mazumdar
    View Answer
    (c) Nirmala Sitharaman
  7. Who has been recently named as ‘Person of the Year-2023’ by Time Magazine?
    (a) Taylor Swift
    (b) King Charles III
    (c) Sam Altman
    (d) Benjamin Netanyahu
    View Answer
    (a) Taylor Swift
  8. Where was the 91st General Assembly of Interpol held recently?
    (a) New Delhi
    (b) Vienna
    (c) New York
    (d) Beijing
    View Answer
    (b) Vienna
  9. Who has got the first position in the QS World University Sustainability Ranking-24?
    (a) California University
    (b) Manchester University
    (c) Toronto University
    (d) Delhi University
    View Answer
    (c) Toronto University
  10. Who has recently been declared an intangible cultural heritage by UNESCO in the year 2023?
    (a) Garba dance
    (b) Hornbill Festival
    (c) Jagannath Rath Yatra
    (d) Varanasi Dev Diwali
    View Answer
    (a) Garba dance