Daily Current AffairsCurrent Affairs

Current Affairs Quiz 2

Current Affairs Quiz

  1. Where was the world’s first portable hospital, ‘Aarogya Maitri Aid Cube,’ unveiled?
    (a) Gurugram
    (b) Noida
    (c) New Delhi
    (d) Bengaluru
    View Answer
    (a) Gurugram
  2. Which of the following person becomes the fastest Indian to 4,000 T20 runs?
    (a)Ruturaj Gaikward 
    (b)KL Rahul
    (c)Shubman Gill
    (d)Suryakumar Yadav
    View Answer
    (a)Ruturaj Gaikward
  3. __________ becomes first woman officer to be appointed as DG of ICFRE.
    (a)Shila Dawre
    (b)Bhawana Kanth
    (c)Nirja Bhanot
    (d)Kanchan Devi
    View Answer
    (d)Kanchan Devi
  4. Who recently made chess history as the first brother-sister Grandmaster duo?
    (a)Magnus Carlsen and Judit Polgár
    (b)R Praggnanandhaa and Vaishali Rameshbabu
    (c)Bobby Fischer and Nona Gaprindashvili
    (d)Garry Kasparov and Hou Yifan
    View Answer
    (b)R Praggnanandhaa and Vaishali Rameshbabu
  5. Which organization declared “Rizz” as the Word of the Year 2023?
    (a)Merriam-Webster
    (b)Oxford 
    (c)Cambridge 
    (d)Collins 
    View Answer
    (b)Oxford 
  6. Which organization received the National Award for empowering Persons with Disabilities from the Hon’ble President of India?
    (a)Microsoft India
    (b)Amazon India
    (c)Apple India
    (d)Samsung India
    View Answer
    (b)Amazon India 
  7. Which award did MOVIN receive at the 10th Edition of CII Institute of Logistics’ SCALE Awards 2023?
    (a)Excellence in Customer Service Award 
    (b)Innovation in B2C Logistics Award
    (c)Innovation in B2B Logistics Award 
    (d)Logistics Partnership of the Year Award 
    View Answer
    (c)Innovation in B2B Logistics Award  
  8. In which category did Syngenta Foundation India (SFI) receive the first prize at the FICCI awards for the second time in a row?
    (a)Agricultural Innovation and Technology 
    (b)Sustainable Farmer Income Enhancement
    (c)Farmer Empowerment Initiatives
    (d)Sustainable Agriculture Practices
    View Answer
    (b)Sustainable Farmer Income Enhancement
  9. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the India Debt Resolution Co Ltd (IDRCL)?
    (a)Narayan Sheshadri 
    (b)Diwakar Gupta
    (c)Rajat Kumar Jain
    (d)Prakash Apte 
    View Answer
    (a)Narayan Sheshadri 
  10. Aashraya Seth invented India’s most affordable sanitary pad vending machine. He belongs to which city of Uttar Pradesh?
    (a)Lucknow
    (b)Meerut 
    (c)Kanpur
    (d)Agra 
    View Answer
    (a)Lucknow