Daily Current AffairsCurrent Affairs

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice : 09.12.2023

Daily Current Affairs MCQ Practice : 09.12.2023

  1. Recently discussed ‘Hanukkah’ festival related to?
    (a) Jew
    (b) Islam
    (c) Christian
    (d) Buddhist
    View Answer
    (a) Jew
  2. Who has recently been appointed as the new Chairman of BBC by the British Government?
    (a) Andrey Rajoelina
    (b) Jitesh John
    (c) Rajat Kumar Jain
    (d) Dr. Sameer Shah
    View Answer
    (d) Dr. Sameer Shah
  3. When has International Civil Aviation Day 2023 been celebrated recently?
    (a) 05 December
    (b) 06 December
    (c) 07 December
    (d) 08 December
    View Answer
    (c) 07 December
  4. Who is the winner of the men’s singles category of ‘Kalaburagi Open Tennis 2023’?
    (a) Nitin Kumar Sinha
    (b) David Pichler
    (c) Ramkumar Ramanathan
    (d) Taguchi
    View Answer
    (c) Ramkumar Ramanathan
  5. Who has recently announced withdrawal from China’s Belt and Road Initiative?
    (a) Thailand
    (b) Cambodia
    (c) Italy
    (d) Uzbekistan
    View Answer
    (c) Italy
  6. Who has been expelled from Lok Sabha recently on cash-for-queries charge?
    (a) Mahua Moitra
    (b) Rahul Gandhi
    (c) Adhiranjan Chaudhary
    (d) Malikarjun Kharge
    View Answer
    (a) Mahua Moitra
  7. Where was the Junior World Boxing Championship, 2023 held recently?
    (a) Mongolia
    (b) Armenia
    (c) Turkistan
    (d) Italy
    View Answer
    (b) Armenia
  8. Recently, what is the repo rate set by the Monetry Policy Committee ?
    (a) 6.3%
    (b) 6.4%
    (c) 6.5%
    (d) 6.6%
    View Answer
    (c) 6.5%
  9. Where has UNICEF and the Government of India recently launched the ‘Green Rising Initiative’?
    (a) Britain
    (b) USA
    (c) UAE
    (d) Australia
    View Answer
    (c) UAE
  10. Who has recently been honored with the International AntiCorruption Champion Award by the US State Department?
    (a) Nikhil Dey
    (b) Prashant Aggarwal
    (c) Meera Chand
    (d) Sheetal Devi
    View Answer
    (a) Nikhil Dey