Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs

Daily Current Affairs MCQs : 02 Mar 2024

Daily Current Affairs MCQs

daily current affairs mcq
  1. Who has recently launched Iran’s imaging satellite ‘Pars-1’ into space?
    (a) SpaceX
    (b) Roscosmos
    (c) Blue Origin
    (d) Newspace India Limited
    View Answer
    (b) Roscosmos
  2. Recently DRDO has successfully tested which ultra short range air defense system off the Odisha coast?
    (a) Iron Dome
    (b) SAMAR
    (c) VASHORAD
    (d) S-400
    View Answer
    (c) VASHORAD
  3. Who has recently reached the mainland of Antarctica for the first time?
    (a) Bird flu
    (b) Dengue
    (c) Chikungunya
    (d) Hepatitis-A
    View Answer
    (a) Bird flu
  4. Recently, on which river has India stopped the water flow to Pakistan by building a dam?
    (a) Jhelum River
    (b) Ravi River
    (c) Vyas River
    (d) Indus River
    View Answer
    (b) Ravi River
  5. Where is the Harappan-era fortified settlement ‘Morodharo’, recently discovered by Oxford archaeologists, located?
    (a) Maharashtra
    (b) Haryana
    (c) Gujarat
    (d) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    (c) Gujarat
  6. Who has recently been awarded the Romain Rolland Book Award 2024?
    (a) Lyricist Gulzar
    (b) Pankaj Kumar Chatterjee
    (c) Jagadguru Rambhadracharya
    (d) Karpoori Thakur
    View Answer
    (b) Pankaj Kumar Chatterjee
  7. Where has the State of Environment Report of India, 2024 been released recently?
    (a) Himachal Pradesh
    (b) Uttarakhand
    (c) Madhya Pradesh
    (d) Rajasthan
    View Answer
    (d) Rajasthan
  8. Where has the Eastern Command ‘Tri-Shakti Corps’ recently conducted field firing exercise under ‘One Missile One Tank’?
    (a) Sikkim
    (b) Assam
    (c) West Bengal
    (d) Tripura
    View Answer
    (c) West Bengal
  9. Which country’s former Prime Minister Brian Mulroney has passed away recently?
    (a) Canada
    (b) Germany
    (c) France
    (d) Italy
    View Answer
    (a) Canada
  10. Who has recently won the first UEFA Women’s Nations League title?
    (a) Spain
    (b) France
    (c) Germany
    (d) Portugal
    View Answer
    (a) Spain

Click Here to More