General StudiesIndian Economy

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

  1. In which year ONGC was formed?
    [A] 1956
    [B] 1967
    [C] 1977
    [D] 1954
    View Answer
    [A] 1956
  2. The demand for a good or service which is the result of the demand for some other commodity is called ______________
    [A] Income Demand
    [B] Direct Demand
    [C] Composite Demand
    [D] Derived Demand
    View Answer
    [D] Derived Demand
  3. Which among the following is the effect of currency devaluation?
    [A] Increase in imports
    [B] decrease in inflation
    [C] increase in exports
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] increase in exports
  4. In which state Conolly Canal is present?
    [A] Tamil Nadu
    [B] Kerala
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    [B] Kerala
  5. Which is the highest hydroelectric power project?
    [A] Srisailam Hydro project
    [B] Tehri Hydro project
    [C] Nathpa Hydro project
    [D] Shivasamudram Hydro project
    View Answer
    [B] Tehri Hydro project
  6. Which among the following is an example of parallel cropping?
    [A] Rice+Mustard
    [B] Wheat+Mustard
    [C] Rice+Sugarcane
    [D] Wheat+Sugarcane
    View Answer
    [B] Wheat+Mustard
  7. Who is known as the mother of Broiler poultry farming?
    [A] William Harbor
    [B] William jones
    [C] Jonathan gener
    [D] Wilmer steel
    View Answer
    [D] Wilmer steel
  8. What is capital subsidy given under Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme?
    [A] 20%
    [B] 15%
    [C] 10%
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [B] 15%
  9. Who coined the term evergreen revolution?
    [A] M.S.Swaminathan
    [B] Manmohan singh
    [C] Verghese Kurien
    [D] Sam Pitroda
    View Answer
    [A] M.S.Swaminathan
  10. When was Coal India limited established?
    [A] 1975
    [B] 1980
    [C] 1990
    [D] 1969
    View Answer
    [A] 1975
  11. Name the company, which has acquired an online travel portal Yatra Online Inc for an enterprise value of $337.8 million in all stock transactions?
    [A] Makemytrip.com
    [B] Trivago
    [C] Ebix Inc.
    [D] Trip Advisor
    View Answer
    [C] Ebix Inc.
  12. By whom can the fixed foreign exchange rate be changed?
    [A] RBI
    [B] SEBI
    [C] Ministry of Finance
    [D] FIPB
    View Answer
    [A] RBI
  13. Which is a scheme of Government of India to provide online connection of LPG?
    [A] SAHAJ
    [B] SARAL
    [C] BHIM
    [D] DIGI DHAN
    View Answer
    [A] SAHAJ
  14. Which among the following natural resources is inexhaustible?
    [A] Coal
    [B] Petrol
    [C] Diesel
    [D] Sunlight
    View Answer
    [D] Sunlight
  15. Sela Tunnel is constructed under which project?
    [A] Project Deepak
    [B] Project Chetak
    [C] Project Arunak
    [D] Project Vartak
    View Answer
    [D] Project Vartak
  16. In which year IRDAI was established?
    [A] 1998
    [B] 1999
    [C] 2000
    [D] 2001
    View Answer
    [B] 1999
  17. What is the FDI allowed by India in the helicopter service?
    [A] 75%
    [B] 49%
    [C] 51%
    [D] 100%
    View Answer
    [D] 100%
  18. Which country has the largest bituminous coal in the world?
    [A] China
    [B] India
    [C] Australia
    [D] USA
    View Answer
    [D] USA
  19. What is the share of India in the overall primary energy consumption in the world?
    [A] 6.5%
    [B] 4.8%
    [C] 2.3%
    [D] 5.8%
    View Answer
    [D] 5.8%
  20. GDP is defined as the value of all of?
    [A] goods produced in an economy in a year
    [B] goods and services produced in an economy in a year
    [C] final goods produced in an economy in a year
    [D] final goods and services produced in an economy in a year
    View Answer
    [D] final goods and services produced in an economy in a year