General StudiesIndian Economy

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

  1. Which is not a function of money?
    [A] Transfer of value
    [B] Store of value
    [C] Price stabilisation
    [D] Value measurement
    View Answer
    [C] Price stabilisation
  2. Which among these is most volatile Foreign Capital?
    [A] External Commercial Borrowings
    [B] Foreign Direct Investment
    [C] Loans from International Financial Institutions
    [D] Foreign Portfolio Investment
    View Answer
    [D] Foreign Portfolio Investment
  3. Which sector does e-nam belong to?
    [A] Agriculture
    [B] Manufacturing
    [C] Services
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Agriculture
  4. India’s seed vault is located at which of the following locations?
    [A] Ladakh
    [B] Jammu
    [C] Tawang
    [D] Lipulekh
    View Answer
    [A] Ladakh
  5. What is India’s rank in the production of chemicals in the world?
    [A] 4
    [B] 12
    [C] 8
    [D] 7
    View Answer
    [B] 12
  1. Where is the secretariat of IOSCO located?
    [A] New York
    [B] Paris
    [C] Madrid
    [D] Hague
    View Answer
    [C] Madrid
  2. National Testing Agency was established in which year?
    [A] 2016
    [B] 2017
    [C] 2012
    [D] 2015
    View Answer
    [B] 2017
  3. What is the duration of the 12th Five Year Plan?
    [A] 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2017
    [B] 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2016
    [C] 1 January 2011 to 31 December 2016
    [D] 1 April 2012 to 31 March 2017
    View Answer
    [D] 1 April 2012 to 31 March 2017
  4. Which Indian company has been recognized as one of the most ethical companies in the world by the Ethisphere Institute in February 2019?
    [A] Jindal Steel
    [B] Tata Steel
    [C] Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
    [D] Tata Chemicals
    View Answer
    [B] Tata Steel
  5. What is the full form of RTGS?
    [A] Ready Transaction and Gross Settlement
    [B] Real Transaction and General Settlement
    [C] Real Time Gross Settlement
    [D] Real Transaction Gross Settlement
    View Answer
    [C] Real Time Gross Settlement
  6. Which is India’s only riverine port?
    [A] Kolkata
    [B] Mumbai
    [C] Tuticorin
    [D] Mormugao
    View Answer
    [A] Kolkata
  7. In which year, IDBI was restructured and separated from control of Reserve Bank of India?
    [A] 1972
    [B] 1974
    [C] 1976
    [D] 1980
    View Answer
    [C] 1976
  8. What is India’s share in the global arms imports?
    [A] 10%
    [B] 15%
    [C] 20%
    [D] 25%
    View Answer
    [B] 15%
  9. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is __:
    [A] Mandatory for all small farmers, voluntary for all big farmers
    [B] Mandatory for all loanee farmers, voluntary for all non-loanee farmers
    [C] Mandatory for all farmers
    [D] Voluntary for all farmers
    View Answer
    [D] Voluntary for all farmers
  10. What is the full form of IMPS?
    [A] Intermediate Payment System
    [B] Immediate Money Payment System
    [C] Immediate Payment System
    [D] Immediate Payment Structure
    View Answer
    [C] Immediate Payment System