General StudiesIndian Economy

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

50 Indian Economy MCQ for every competitive exam

  1. Which among the following committees suggested the concept of  Universal Banking  ?
    [A] Raja Chelliah Committee
    [B] RH Khan Committee
    [C] Chakravarty Committee
    [D] Abid Hussain Committee
    View Answer
    [B] RH Khan Committee
  2. Which among the following is not a part of factor of production?
    [A] Land
    [B] Labour
    [C] Capital
    [D] Wages
    View Answer
    [D] Wages
  3. Who is the author of “Stabilizing an Unstable Economy”?
    [A] Hyman P.Minsky
    [B] Daniel Kahneman
    [C] Joseph Schumpeter
    [D] Henry Kaufman
    View Answer
    [A] Hyman P.Minsky
  4. Which of the following is the main sources of irrigation in India?
    [A] Tank
    [B] Canal
    [C] Wells & Tubewells
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Wells & Tubewells
  5. Which is the largest cement producing state in India?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh
    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [A] Madhya Pradesh
  6. What is India’s contribution to the global supply of anti-retro viral drugs for AIDS?
    [A] 80%
    [B] 30%
    [C] 50%
    [D] 75%
    View Answer
    [A] 80%
  7. Which type of banks helps companies during the IPO?
    [A] Development banks
    [B] Investment banks
    [C] Mutual Funs managers
    [D] Specialized banks
    View Answer
    [B] Investment banks
  8. Which among the following is world’s largest foreign exchange market ?
    [A] New York
    [B] London
    [C] Tokyo
    [D] Moscow
    View Answer
    [B] London
  9. The livestock census in India is done every_______?
    [A] 1 Year
    [B] 3 Years
    [C] 5 Years
    [D] 10 years
    View Answer
    [C] 5 Years
  10. Rs. 100 notes are printed in which of the following?
    [A] The Indian Security Press Nasik
    [B] The Security Printing Press Hyderabad
    [C] The bank Note Press, Dewas
    [D] All1,2&3
    View Answer
    D [All1,2&3]
  11. Which among these is most volatile Foreign Capital?
    [A] External Commercial Borrowings
    [B] Foreign Direct Investment
    [C] Loans from International Financial Institutions
    [D] Foreign Portfolio Investment
    View Answer
    [D] Foreign Portfolio Investment
  12. Which city has the highest number of cotton mills?
    [A] Ahmedabad
    [B] Mumbai
    [C] Agra
    [D] Kolkata
    View Answer
    [B] Mumbai
  13. What is the rank of Indian Music Industry in terms of revenue in the world?
    [A] 10
    [B] 15
    [C] 17
    [D] 9
    View Answer
    [B] 15
  14. How many members exist on the board of SEBI?
    [A] 5
    [B] 7
    [C] 9
    [D] 10
    View Answer
    [C] 9
  15. Businesses can be taxed by which of the following?
    [A] State government only
    [B] both by state and union government
    [C] by panchayats only
    [D] Union government only
    View Answer
    [A] State government only