General StudiesIndian Geography

Indian Geography

Important Indian Geography MCQ for Every Competitive Exam

  1. Name the longest lake in India.
    [A] Pulicat Lake
    [B] Kolleru Lake
    [C] Pangong Lake
    [D] Vembanad Lake
    View Answer
    [D] Vembanad Lake
  2. Which of the following Biosphere Reserves was the first to be established by the Government of India?
    [A] Sundarbans Biosphere Reserve
    [B] Gulf of Mannar Biosphere Reserve
    [C] Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
    [D] Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve
    View Answer
    [C] Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve
  3. As per Census of India, an Urban area with a population from 50,000 to 99,999 is named as _______:
    [A] Class I town
    [B] Class II town
    [C] Class III town
    [D] Class IV town
    View Answer
    [B] Class II town
  4. Tree cover is maximum in which of the following places?
    [A] East Coast
    [B] East Deccan
    [C] Northern Plains
    [D] West Coast
    View Answer
    [D] West Coast
  5. Which of the following is the longest dam in India?
    [A] Bhakra Nangal Dam
    [B] Hirakud Dam
    [C] Jawahar Sagar Dam
    [D] Dool Hasti Dam
    View Answer
    [B] Hirakud Dam
  6. Which among the following states is the leading producer of Gypsum?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Karnataka
    [C] Rajasthan
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    [C] Rajasthan
  7. What is the percentage growth rate of the population in India?
    [A] 1.76%
    [B] 2.5%
    [C] 3.26%
    [D] 5.15%
    View Answer
    [A] 1.76%
  8. In which of the following states wheat is not produced?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] West Bengal
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [C] Tamil Nadu
  9. The term ‘demographic gap’ signifies the difference in which of the following?
    [A] Between the birth and the death rate
    [B] Child / woman ratio
    [C] Age
    [D] Sex ratio
    View Answer
    [A] Between the birth and the death rate
  10. With which country, India has the longest international boundary?
    [A] China
    [B] Nepal
    [C] Pakistan
    [D] Bangladesh
    View Answer
    [D] Bangladesh
  1. Which of the following is the largest river island in India?
    [A] Diu Island
    [B] Majuli Island
    [C] Divar Island
    [D] Gundu Island
    View Answer
    [B] Majuli Island
  2. Which of the following is not a biosphere reserve in India?
    [A] Agasthyamalai
    [B] Pachmarhi
    [C] Nanda Devi
    [D] Gir
    View Answer
    [D] Gir
  3. Diu is an island off ______:
    [A] Gujarat
    [B] Daman
    [C] Goa
    [D] Maharashtr
    View Answer
    [A] Gujarat
  4. India is expected to be the world’s most populous country by which of the following year?
    [A] 2022
    [B] 2024
    [C] 2028
    [D] 2030
    View Answer
    [B] 2024
  5. The Almatti dam project on the Krishna river was an issue between which states?
    [A] Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
    [B] Karnataka and Goa
    [C] Andhra Pradesh and Tamil nadu
    [D] Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
    View Answer
    [A] Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
  6. Green revolution is related to _____:
    [A] Production of barley
    [B] Production of milk
    [C] Production of wheat
    [D] Production of coffee
    View Answer
    [C] Production of wheat
  7. The northern upland of the Karnataka plateau is known as by which of the following name?
    [A] Rohi
    [B] Malnad
    [C] Maidan
    [D] Hamada
    View Answer
    [B] Malnad
  8. The Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar reservoir is located on which river?
    [A] Ghaghara
    [B] Betwa
    [C] Rihand
    [D] Kosi
    View Answer
    [C] Rihand
  9. Which of the following terms indicates the net population increase of towns and cities?
    [A] Urbanisation
    [B] Population Growth
    [C] Urban Area
    [D] Urban Growth
    View Answer
    [D] Urban Growth
  10. “Manchester” of South India is which city?
    [A] Madurai
    [B] Chennai
    [C] Bengaluru
    [D] Coimbator
    View Answer
    [D] Coimbator