General StudiesIndian Geography

Indian Geography

Important Indian Geography MCQ for Every Competitive Exam

  1. ‘Govind Ballabh Sagar’ is located in which of the following states?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Orissa
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Uttarakhand
    View Answer
    [A] Uttar Pradesh
  2. Which among the following is major source of Salt in India?
    [A] Salt Pan
    [B] Salt Lake
    [C] Salt Rocks
    [D] None of them
    View Answer
    [A] Salt Pan
  3. New Moore island disappeared in the sea after many years of its creation. This island was claimed by which of the following two neighbors?
    [A] India & Pakistan
    [B] India & Sri Lanka
    [C] India & Bangladesh
    [D] India & Myanmar
    View Answer
    [C] India & Bangladesh
  4. Barak valley in Assam is famous for which among the following?
    [A] Petroleum Production
    [B] Tea Cultivation
    [C] Bamboo Industry
    [D] Cottage Industries
    View Answer
    [B] Tea Cultivation
  5. Which of the following Mountain passes forms the ‘tri-junction’ of India,China and Myanmar?
    [A] Nathu La
    [B] Jelep La
    [C] Bomdi La
    [D] Diphu Pass
    View Answer
    [D] Diphu Pass
  1. In which State is the Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary located?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Haryana
    [D] Uttar Pradesh
    View Answer
    [C] Haryana
  2. Bhakra Nangal Project is constructed across which river?
    [A] Ganga
    [B] Satluj
    [C] Kaveri
    [D] Brahmaputra
    View Answer
    [B] Satluj
  3. Rajasthan canal receives water from which of the following rivers?
    [A] Ravi
    [B] Satluj
    [C] Jhelum
    [D] Yamuna
    View Answer
    [B] Satluj
  4. Golden Quadrilateral Project for the development of National Highways was initiated by ______:
    [A] I. K. Gujral
    [B] P. V. Narasimha Rao
    [C] Manmohan Singh
    [D] Atal Bihari Vajpayee
    View Answer
    [D] Atal Bihari Vajpayee
  5. What is the literacy rate of the transgenders of India as per the census 2011?
    [A] 74.23%
    [B] 65.12%
    [C] 56.07%
    [D] 32.16%
    View Answer
    [C] 56.07%
  6. The Ho tribes are mainly found in which of the following states of India?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Jharkhand
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    View Answer
    [B] Jharkhand
  7. Which of the following is the deepest gorges of the Indus river?
    [A] Punkva
    [B] Olduvai
    [C] Gilgit
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Gilgit
  8. The Kashmir region receives an additional amount of precipitation during the winter brought by which of the following?
    [A] Western Disturbances
    [B] Retreating Monsoon
    [C] Temperate Cyclone
    [D] South-west Monsoon
    View Answer
    [A] Western Disturbances
  9. Which of the following union territory of India has the highest mangrove cover?
    [A] Daman and Diu
    [B] Andaman and Nicobar
    [C] Puducherry
    [D] Lakshadweep
    View Answer
    [B] Andaman and Nicobar
  10. What is approximate time difference between sunrise in Arunachal Pradesh and Saurastra of India?
    [A] 1 Hour
    [B] 1 hour 30 Minutes
    [C] 2 Hours
    [D] 2 Hours 30 Minutes
    View Answer
    [C] 2 Hours