General StudiesIndian Geography

Indian Geography

Important Indian Geography MCQ for Every Competitive Exam

  1. Which of the following is not a water harvesting method used in Rajasthan?
    [A] Tanka
    [B] Johads
    [C] Guls or Kuls
    [D] Khadins
    View Answer
    [C] Guls or Kuls
  2. The standard time of India is _______:
    [A] 5:30 hours ahead of GMT
    [B] 4:30 hours behind of GMT
    [C] 4 hours ahead of GMT
    [D] 5:30 hours behind of GMT
    View Answer
    [A] 5:30 hours ahead of GMT
  3. Which is the most populous state according to the 2011 census?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Rajasthan
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
  4. Which of the following rivers is not the tributary of Ganga?
    [A] Indrawati
    [B] Yamuna
    [C] Gomati
    [D] Son
    View Answer
    [A] Indrawati
  5. Which of the following iron and steel plants was established with the collaboration of the British?
    [A] Durgapur
    [B] Bhilai
    [C] Rourkela
    [D] Bokaro
    View Answer
    [A] Durgapur
  6. Which of the following tribes of Uttarakhand is mainly associate themselves with sheep rearing?
    [A] Boksha
    [B] Bhotia
    [C] Raji
    [D] Tharu
    View Answer
    [B] Bhotia
  7. The headquarters of the Survey of India Department is located at ______:
    [A] Jaipur
    [B] New Delhi
    [C] Hyderabad
    [D] Dehradun
    View Answer
    [D] Dehradun
  8. Which one of the following bio reserves of India is not included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserve?
    [A] Nandadevi
    [B] Sunderbans
    [C] Corbett
    [D] Gulf of Mannar
    View Answer
    [C] Corbett
  9. Which of the following is the longest Drive-In Beach in Asia?
    [A] Muzhappilangad Beach
    [B] Kollam Beach
    [C] Marari beach
    [D] Fort Kochi beach
    View Answer
    [A] Muzhappilangad Beach
  10. The term Peneplain is related to which of the following?
    [A] Underground water
    [B] Wind
    [C] River
    [D] Glacier
    View Answer
    [C] River
  1. Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati and Kabini are tributaries of which of the following river?
    [A] Godavari
    [B] Krishna
    [C] Kaveri
    [D] Mahanadi
    View Answer
    [C] Kaveri
  2. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
    [A] Udhagamandalam
    [B] Mawsynram
    [C] Cherrapunji
    [D] Tamilnadu
    View Answer
    [B] Mawsynram
  3. The largest reserves of sal forest is found in which of the following places of India?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Nilgiri hills
    [C] Dun valley
    [D] Aravallies
    View Answer
    [A] Assam
  4. Which of the following parts of the Himalayas is situated between Satluj and Kali rivers?
    [A] The Himadri Himalaya
    [B] The Himachal Himalaya
    [C] The Kumayun Himalaya
    [D] The Central Himalaya
    View Answer
    [C] The Kumayun Himalaya
  5. Which of the following river flows in the Andaman island?
    [A] Kaladan river
    [B] Myitnge river
    [C] Pein river
    [D] Kalpong river
    View Answer
    [D] Kalpong river