General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

50 Important Polity MCQ

50 Important Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. Which Article of the Constitution deals with removal/ dismissal of a Civil Servant?
    [A] Article 25
    [B] Article 256
    [C] Article 311
    [D] Article 377
    View Answer
    [C] Article 311
  2. Constitution makers of India had taken the concept of liberty, equality and fraternity from which constitution ?
    [A] French Constitution
    [B] Canadian Constitution
    [C] British Constitution
    [D] Irish Constitution
    View Answer
    [A] French Constitution
  3. In how many ways Indian citizenship can be acquired?
    [A] Three
    [B] Four
    [C] Five
    [D] Six
    View Answer
    [B] Four
  4. When was the institution of Electricity Ombudsman created?
    [A] 2002
    [B] 2003
    [C] 2004
    [D] 2005
    View Answer
    [B] 2003
  5. NITI Aayog can be referred to as which type of body?
    [A] Constitutional body
    [B] Statutory body
    [C] Non-statutory body
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Non-statutory body
  6. Who establishes inter-state council?
    [A] The Parliament
    [B] The Vice President
    [C] The President
    [D] The Prime Minister
    View Answer
    [C] The President
  7. What is the minimum age required to be a Prime Minister of India?
    [A] 21 years
    [B] 25 years
    [C] 30 years
    [D] 35 years
    View Answer
    [B] 25 years
  8. Which of the following Article promotes the formation of village Panchayats?
    [A] Article 39
    [B] Article 40
    [C] Article 41
    [D] Article 42
    View Answer
    [B] Article 40
  9. For how many times, a person can become President of India?
    [A] Once
    [B] Twice
    [C] Thrice
    [D] No limit
    View Answer
    [D] No limit
  10. In which year Sikkim was included in the North Eastern Council ?
    [A] 1992
    [B] 1999
    [C] 2002
    [D] 2005
    View Answer
    [C] 2002