General StudiesMedieval Indian History

Medieval Indian History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ

  1. Which was the first Muslim dynasty that ruled India?
    [A] Tughlaq dynasty
    [B] Khilji dynasty
    [C] Lodhi dynasty
    [D] Slave dynasty
    View Answer
    [D] Slave dynasty
  2. Which of the following Dynasty was founded by Qutb ud-din Aibak?
    [A] Chera Dynasty
    [B] Shunga Dynasty
    [C] Nanda Dynasty
    [D] Slave Dynasty
    View Answer
    [D] Slave dynasty
  3. During the reign of Akbar, the Mughal empire was divided into how many Subas?
    [A] 10
    [B] 11
    [C] 12
    [D] 13
    View Answer
    [C] 12
  4. Which of the following sultan built a new town of Nimatabad?
    [A] Firoz Shah Bahmani
    [B] Ala-ud-Din Ahmed Shah Bahmani
    [C] Nizam Shah Bahmani
    [D] Ahmed Shah Wali Bahmani
    View Answer
    [B] Ala-ud-Din Ahmed Shah Bahmani
  5. The Vijayanagar empire ruled during which of the following years?
    [A] 1236–1672 CE
    [B] 1336–1572 CE
    [C] 1136–1472 CE
    [D] 1336–1672 CE
    View Answer
    [D] 1336–1672 CE
  6. The real name of Afzal Khan, the commander of Adil Shahi dynasty of Bijapur was __?
    [A] Abdullah Bhatari
    [B] Samsuddin
    [C] Sabar
    [D] Muhammad Khan
    View Answer
    [A] Abdullah Bhatari
  7. Kabir was a disciple of which among the following saints?
    [A] Ravidas
    [B] Ramananda
    [C] Jaydeva
    [D] Sukhanada
    View Answer
    [B] Ramananda
  8. Who among the following led a campaign against Warangal in 1309?
    [A] Ala-ud-din Khilji
    [B] Malik Kafur
    [C] Bakhtiar Khilji,
    [D] Mohmmad bin Tuglaq
    View Answer
    [B] Malik Kafur
  9. Which of the following books has been written by Ab’ul Hasan Yamin ud-Din Khusrau?
    [A] Miftah-ul-Futuh
    [B] Insa-i-Mahru
    [C] Padmavat
    [D] Tarikh-i-Firozshahi
    View Answer
    [A] Miftah-ul-Futuh
  10. Which of the following is not the work of Abdul Qadir Badauni?
    [A] Tarikh-i-Alfi
    [B] Muntakhab-ul-Tawarikh
    [C] Waqi-at-i-Mushtaqi
    [D] All of them are his works
    View Answer
    [C] Waqi-at-i-Mushtaqi