General StudiesMedieval Indian History

Medieval Indian History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ

  1. Iltutmish established a centre of learning at ____:
    [A] Kolkata
    [B] Multan
    [C] Alwar
    [D] Patna
    View Answer
    [D] Patna
  2. Who was the regent of Akbar in his early days?
    [A] Abul Fazl
    [B] Bairam Khan
    [C] Todarmal
    [D] Tansen
    View Answer
    [B] Bairam Khan
  3. Who among the following was a slave of Muhammad Ghori?
    [A] Iltutmish
    [B] Ghiyasuddin Balban
    [C] Nasiruddin Mahmud
    [D] Qutub-ud-din Aibak
    View Answer
    [D] Qutub-ud-din Aibak
  4. Who granted the chauth and sardeshmukhi of Deccan to Shahu?
    [A] Jahandar Shah
    [B] Rafi-us-Darajat
    [C] Rafi-us-Daula
    [D] Mohd. Shah Rangeela
    View Answer
    [A] Jahandar Shah
  5. In the Delhi Sultanate, who was the head of the religious department?
    [A] Diwan-I-Insha
    [B] Sadr –Ur –Sadar
    [C] Diwan-i-Bayutat
    [D] Qazi-ul-Quzat
    View Answer
    [B] Sadr –Ur –Sadar
  6. Who was the author of Amukthamalyada?
    [A] Achyuta Deva Raya
    [B] Krishna Deva Raya
    [C] Sadasiva Raya
    [D] Vira Narasimha Raya
    View Answer
    [B] Krishna Deva Raya
  7. Which of the following sultans prohibited Muslim women from going to worship at the grave of saints?
    [A] Abu Bakr Shah
    [B] Ghiyaddin Tughlaq Shah II
    [C] Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
    [D] Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    View Answer
    [D] Firoz Shah Tughlaq
  8. During the reign of which of the following kings Timur invaded India?
    [A] Nasiruddin Muhammad
    [B] Abu Bakr Shah
    [C] Muhammad Khan
    [D] Daulat Khan
    View Answer
    [A] Nasiruddin Muhammad
  9. Prince Mahmud was the son of which of the following kings?
    [A] Nasiruddin Mahmud
    [B] Balban
    [C] Bahram Shah
    [D] Ruknuddin Firuz Shah
    View Answer
    [B] Balban
  10. In which year, Akbar had centralized the control and functioning of various mints?
    [A] 1570
    [B] 1572
    [C] 1576
    [D] 1578
    View Answer
    [A] 1570