General StudiesMedieval Indian History

Medieval Indian History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ

  1. Which of the following is not another name for Jahangir’s autobiographical account Tuzuk-i-Jahangiri?
    [A] Tarikh-i-Salim Shahi
    [B] Kmatama-i-Jahangiri
    [C] Waqiat-i-Jahangiri
    [D] Ibadat-i-Jahangiri
    View Answer
    [D] Ibadat-i-Jahangiri
  2. Who was the Hindushahi ruler who killed himself after being defeated by Mahmud of Ghazni?
    [A] Anandapala
    [B] Jaipala
    [C] Sri Bhima deva
    [D] Jai Chandra
    View Answer
    [B] Jaipala
  3. The only Hindu Courtier of Akbar who accepted Din-i-Ilahi was _____:
    [A] Tansen
    [B] Todermal
    [C] Birbal
    [D] Man Singh
    View Answer
    [C] Birbal
  4. Which of the following is Alberuni’s account of India?
    [A] Chachnama
    [B] Futuh-us-Salatin
    [C] Tarikh-i-Yamini
    [D] Kitab-ul-Hind
    View Answer
    [D] Kitab-ul-Hind
  5. Name the Sikh Guru who developed the Gurmukhi script for writing the Punjabi language?
    [A] Guru Angad
    [B] Guru Ram Das
    [C] Guru Tegh Bahadur
    [D] Guru Hargobind
    View Answer
    [A] Guru Angad
  6. The Chisti presence in Delhi was established by which of the following saints?
    [A] Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
    [B] Sultan Muhammad Tughlaq
    [C] Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti
    [D] Iltutmish
    View Answer
    [A] Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
  7. In which year, Shah Jahan defeated the Portuguese near Hughli?
    [A] 1622 A.D.
    [B] 1632 A.D.
    [C] 1642 A.D.
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [B] 1632 A.D.
  8. Which fort was called the “most impregnable fortress in India” by Shivaji and “Troy of the East” by British?
    [A] Raigarh Fort
    [B] Mehrangarh Fort
    [C] Gingee Fort
    [D] Sinhagad Fort
    View Answer
    [C] Gingee Fort
  9. Who was the first member of the Sharqi dynasty to assume the royal title?
    [A] Malik Sarwar
    [B] Mubarak Shah
    [C] Ibrahim Shah
    [D] None of the abov
    View Answer
    [B] Mubarak Shah
  10. Which of the following kings died due to the collapse of a wooden structure?
    [A] Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
    [B] Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    [C] Ghiyaddin Tughlaq Shah II
    [D] Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    View Answer
    [D] Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq