General StudiesMedieval Indian History

Medieval Indian History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ

  1. Nirun was under the charge of which of the following when success, Muhammad-bin-Qasim marched towards it?
    [A] Jai Sindh
    [B] Dahir
    [C] Bajhra
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Jai Sindh
  2. Mahmud regarded which of the following pala ruler as his vassal?
    [A] Dharmapala
    [B] Mahendrapala
    [C] Rajyapala
    [D] Anandapala
    View Answer
    [C] Rajyapala
  3. Who was the immediate successor of Alauddin Khilji?
    [A] Malik Kafur
    [B] Shihabuddin Omar
    [C] Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah
    [D] Khizr Khan
    View Answer
    [B] Shihabuddin Omar
  4. Which of the following was the first Sultan of Delhi who ordered for the measurement of land?
    [A] Iltutmish
    [B] Balban
    [C] Alauddin Khalji
    [D] Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    View Answer
    [C] Alauddin Khalji
  5. During the reign of Devaraya II which of the following famous temples were built in Vijaynagar empire?
    [A] Hampi
    [B] Hazura
    [C] Belgaum
    [D] None of them
    View Answer
    [B] Hazura
  6. Who translated Baburnama from chagtai to Persian?
    [A] Abdul Rahim Khan-I-Khana
    [B] Abul Fazal
    [C] Khawaja Reazuddin Atash
    [D] Humayun
    View Answer
    [A] Abdul Rahim Khan-I-Khana
  7. After capturing Debal & Nirun, Muhammad-bin- Qasim marched towards which of the following?
    [A] Rawar
    [B] Sehwan
    [C] Multan
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [B] Sehwan
  8. In which year, Akbar had centralized the control and functioning of various mints?
    [A] 1570
    [B] 1572
    [C] 1576
    [D] 1578
    View Answer
    [A] 1570
  9. The Naalayira Divya Prabandham is an anthology of the compositions created during Bhakti Movement by__:
    [A] Nayanar saints
    [B] Alvar Saints
    [C] Basavanna
    [D] Srikrishna of Guruvayur
    View Answer
    [B] Alvar Saints
  10. Which officers collected land revenue and other taxes under the Delhi Sultanate?
    [A] Mushrif
    [B] Faujdar
    [C] Qazi
    [D] Amil
    View Answer
    [D] Amil