General StudiesMedieval Indian History

Medieval Indian History MCQ

Medieval Indian History MCQ

  1. Coronation of Shivaji took place in _____:
    [A] 1627 A.D.
    [B] 1670 A.D.
    [C] 1674 A.D.
    [D] 1680 A.D.
    View Answer
    [C] 1674 A.D.
  2. Second battle of Panipat was fought between which two armies?
    [A] Babur and Rana Sanga
    [B] Babur and Lodi Empire
    [C] Akbar and Hemu
    [D] Akbar and Rana of Mewar
    View Answer
    [C] Akbar and Hemu
  3. During Mughal era, who had duty to maintain all accounts and send the daily receipt and expenditure report to the provincial Diwan?
    [A] Faujdar
    [B] Amalguzar
    [C] Shiqdar
    [D] Muqaddam
    View Answer
    [B] Amalguzar
  4. Shivaji died in which year?
    [A] 1670 CE
    [B] 1680 CE
    [C] 1675 CE
    [D] 1690 CE
    View Answer
    [B] 1680 CE
  5. During the early medieval period which Shudra caste was called as the untouchables?
    [A] Antyajas
    [B] Vyadha
    [C] Kola
    [D] Koncha
    View Answer
    [A] Antyajas
  6. During the second phase of rising economy in the early medieval period, what instrument might have been used by merchants for commercial transactions?
    [A] Cowrie shells
    [B] Kaudi
    [C] Hundika
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Hundika
  7. Which god was Medhpateshwar?
    [A] Lord Shiva
    [B] Lord Vishnu
    [C] Lord Agni
    [D] Lord Brahma
    View Answer
    [A] Lord Shiva
  8. Which of the following was not a dominating community in Inland trade during Sultanate period?
    [A] Gujarati
    [B] Marwari
    [C] Muslim Bohra merchants
    [D] Khurasanis
    View Answer
    [D] Khurasanis
  9. What was the land revenue during the administration of the Vijaynagar Empire?
    [A] 1/4th of the Produce.
    [B] 1/5th of the Produce.
    [C] 1/6th of the Produce.
    [D] 2/3rd of the Produce.
    View Answer
    [C] 1/6th of the Produce.
  10. Which of the following was called the Prime minister during the administration of the Bahamani kingdom?
    [A] Wazir ashraf
    [B] Amir-i-kul
    [C] Wazir-i-kul
    [D] Sadar-i-jahan
    View Answer
    [C] Wazir-i-kul