ComputerComputer Fundamental

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here

  1. CD-ROM is a
    A) Semiconductor memory
    B) Memory register
    C) Magnetic memory
    D) None of above
    View Answer
    D) None of above
  2. A hybrid computer
    A) Resembles digital computer
    B) Resembles analogue computer
    C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
    D) None of the above
    View Answer
    C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
  3. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
    A) Minicomputers
    B) Microcomputers
    C) Mainframe computers
    D) Super computer
    View Answer
    C) Mainframe computers
  4. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
    A) Primary memory
    B) Control section
    C) External memory
    D) Cache memory
    View Answer
    B) Control section
  5. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
    A) RGB monitor
    B) Plotter
    C) Ink-jet printer
    D) Laser printer
    View Answer
    B) Plotter
  6. The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
    A) Transistors
    B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
    C) Integrated Circuits
    D) None of above
    View Answer
    B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
  7. One millisecond is
    A) 1 second
    B) 10th of a seconds
    C) 1000th of a seconds
    D) 10000th of a seconds
    View Answer
    C) 1000th of a seconds
  8. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
    A) ABC
    B) ENIAC
    C) EDVAC
    D) All of the above
    View Answer
    A) ABC
  9. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
    A) Floppy Disk
    B) Hard Disk
    C) Compact Disk
    D) Magneto Optic Disk
    View Answer
    B) Hard Disk
  10. Which of the following is not an input device?
    A) OCR
    B) Optical scanners
    C) Voice recognition device
    D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
    View Answer
    D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here