ComputerComputer Fundamental

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here

  1. UNIVAC is _______
    A) Universal Automatic Computer
    B) Universal Array Computer
    C) Unique Automatic Computer
    D) Unvalued Automatic Computer
    View Answer
    A) Universal Automatic Computer
  2. The basic operations performed by a computer are
    A) Arithmetic operation
    B) Logical operation
    C) Storage and relative
    D) All the above
    View Answer
    D) All the above
  3. The two major types of computer chips are
    A) External memory chip
    B) Primary memory chip
    C) Microprocessor chip
    D) Both b and c
    View Answer
    D) Both b and c
  4. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
    A) First Generation
    B) Second Generation
    C) Third Generation
    D) Fourth Generation
    View Answer
    D) Fourth Generation
  5. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
    A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
    B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
    C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
    D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
    View Answer
    A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
  6. The brain of any computer system is
    A) ALU
    B) Memory
    C) CPU
    D) Control unit
    View Answer
    C) CPU
  7. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
    A) tracks per inch of surface
    B) bits per inch of tracks
    C) disk pack in disk surface
    D) All of above
    View Answer
    D) All of above
  8. The two kinds of main memory are:
    A) Primary and secondary
    B) Random and sequential
    C) ROM and RAM
    D) All of above
    View Answer
    C) ROM and RAM
  9. Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
    A) Accuracy
    B) Reliability
    C) Diligence
    D) Versatility
    View Answer
    C) Diligence
  10. Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
    A) First generation
    B) Second generation
    C) Third generation
    D) Fourth generation
    View Answer
    C) Third generation

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here