ComputerComputer Fundamental

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here

  1. What does SVGA stand for?
    a) Standard Visual Graphics Array
    b) Super Visual Graphics Array
    c) Standard Video Graphics Array
    d) Super Video Graphics Array
    View Answer
    d) Super Video Graphics Array
  2. The devices that used to give single or multiple colored images and drawings are ____________
    a) Monitors
    b) Printers
    c) Plotters
    d) VDUs
    View Answer
    c) Plotters
  3. Line Printers that print one line at a time are _________
    a) Laser Printers
    b) Inkjet Printers
    c) Drum Printers
    d) Chain Printers
    View Answer
    c) Drum Printers
  4. The portion of the processor which contains the hardware required to fetch the operations is _______
    a) Datapath
    b) Processor
    c) Control
    d) Output unit
    View Answer
    a) Datapath
  5. What does MBR stand for?
    a) Main Buffer Register
    b) Memory Buffer Routine
    c) Main Buffer Routine
    d) Memory Buffer Register
    View Answer
    d) Memory Buffer Register
  6. Which of the following is the fastest means of memory access for CPU?
    a) Registers
    b) Cache
    c) Main memory
    d) Virtual Memory
    View Answer
    a) Registers
  7. What is the location of the internal registers of CPU?
    a) Internal
    b) On-chip
    c) External
    d) Motherboard
    View Answer
    b) On-chip
  8. PROM stands for __________
    a) Programmable Read Only Memory
    b) Pre-fed Read Only Memory
    c) Pre-required Read Only Memory
    d) Programmed Read Only Memory
    View Answer
    a) Programmable Read Only Memory
  9. The ROM chips are mainly used to store _______
    a) System files
    b) Root directories
    c) Boot files
    d) Driver files
    View Answer
    c) Boot files
  10. The flash memories find application in ______
    a) Super computers
    b) Mainframe systems
    c) Distributed systems
    d) Portable devices
    View Answer
    d) Portable devices

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here