ComputerComputer Fundamental

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

50 Most Important Computer Fundamental MCQ

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here

  1. The last on the hierarchy scale of memory devices is ______
    a) Main memory
    b) Secondary memory
    c) TLB
    d) Flash drives
    View Answer
    b) Secondary memory
  2. The key feature of the RAMBUS tech is ________
    a) Greater memory utilisation
    b) Efficiency
    c) Speed of transfer
    d) None of the mentioned
    View Answer
    c) Speed of transfer
  3. The controller is connected to the ____
    a) Processor BUS
    b) System BUS
    c) External BUS
    d) None of the mentioned
    View Answer
    b) System BUS
  4. The controller uses _____ to help with the transfers when handling network interfaces.
    a) Input Buffer storage
    b) Signal enhancers
    c) Bridge circuits
    d) All of the mentioned
    View Answer
    a) Input Buffer storage
  5. The method of accessing the I/O devices by repeatedly checking the status flags is ___________
    a) Program-controlled I/O
    b) Memory-mapped I/O
    c) I/O mapped
    d) None of the mentioned
    View Answer
    a) Program-controlled I/O
  6. The sampling process in speaker output is a ________ process.
    a) Asynchronous
    b) Synchronous
    c) Isochronous
    d) None of the mentioned
    View Answer
    c) Isochronous
  7. The devices connected to USB is assigned a ____ address.
    a) 9 bit
    b) 16 bit
    c) 4 bit
    d) 7 bit
    View Answer
    d) 7 bit
  8. The technique where the controller is given complete access to main memory is __________
    a) Cycle stealing
    b) Memory stealing
    c) Memory Con
    d) Burst mode
    View Answer
    d) Burst mode
  9. The collection of the above mentioned entities where data is stored is called ______
    a) Block
    b) Set
    c) Word
    d) Byte
    View Answer
    c) Word
  10. The type of memory assignment used in Intel processors is _____
    a) Little Endian
    b) Big Endian
    c) Medium Endian
    d) None of the mentioned
    View Answer
    a) Little Endian

Buy Computer Book in English for All Competitive Exams ( Lucents ) Click Here