Ancient Indian HistoryGeneral Studies

Ancient Indian History MCQ

Ancient Indian History MCQ

  1. Which of the following temples was built by Rastrakutas kings?
    [A] Kailash Temple
    [B] Chennakeshava Temple
    [C] Adi Kumbeswarar
    [D] Brihadeshwara Temple
    View Answer
    [A] Kailash Temple
  2. Which of the following Vedas is not included in Vedatrayi?
    [A] Rig Veda
    [B] Yajur Veda
    [C] Sama Veda
    [D] Atharva Veda
    View Answer
    [D] Atharva Veda
  3. Brihanmanasa was written by which of the following?
    [A] Bhaskaracharya
    [B] Nagarjuna
    [C] Manu
    [D] Balabhadra
    View Answer
    [C] Manu
  4. Rajadhiraja died on the battlefield while fighting in the battle of Koppam against which of the following kings?
    [A] Jayasimha II
    [B] Someshwar
    [C] Jayasimha I
    [D] Jagadhekamalla I
    View Answer
    [B] Someshwar
  5. Jejakabhukti was the ancient name of which of the following places?
    [A] Ujjain
    [B] Mathura
    [C] Bundelkhand
    [D] Rajasthan
    View Answer
    [C] Bundelkhand
  6. Halivakara refers to which of the following?
    [A] Irrigation tax
    [B] Plough tax
    [C] Crop tax
    [D] House tax
    View Answer
    [B] Plough tax
  7. Which mandal of the Rig Veda contains compilation of soma hymns?
    [A] Mandal VII
    [B] Mandal VIII
    [C] Mandal IX
    [D] Mandal X
    View Answer
    [C] Mandal IX
  8. Who was the King of Vajji mahajanapada?
    [A] Prasenjit
    [B] Shishupala
    [C] Chetaka
    [D] Udayana
    View Answer
    [C] Chetaka
  9. What was the name of Ashoka’s mother?
    [A] Mahadevi
    [B] Yashoda
    [C] Subhadrangi
    [D] Sanghamitra
    View Answer
    [C] Subhadrangi
  10. Tirthankara Parswanath’s idol is recognized by which symbol?
    [A] Lion
    [B] Bull
    [C] Tortoise
    [D] Serpent
    View Answer
    [D] Serpent