Ancient Indian HistoryGeneral Studies

Ancient Indian History MCQ

Ancient Indian History MCQ

  1. Which among the following is not among Ashtamahasthanas?
    [A] Lumbini
    [B] Rajgriha
    [C] Vajrayana
    [D] Taxila
    View Answer
    [D] Taxila
  2. Which of the following contains the Madhyandina and Kanva recensions?
    [A] Shukla Yajur Veda
    [B] Krishna Yajur Veda
    [C] Black Yajur Veda
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [A] Shukla Yajur Veda
  3. Which of the following terms is not associated with a tool tradition of ancient India / World?
    [A] Mousterian
    [B] Acheulean
    [C] Oldowan
    [D] Grotian
    View Answer
    [D] Grotian
  4. The Jorwe culture of ancient India has been named after site of the same name in which of the following states?
    [A] Rajasthan
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Karnataka
    [D] Maharashtra
    View Answer
    [D] Maharashtra
  5. The mention of the eastern and western seas is found in which of the following?
    [A] Atreya Brahamana
    [B] Satpatha Brahmana
    [C] Maitrayani Upanishad
    [D] Mandukya Upanishad
    View Answer
    [B] Satpatha Brahmana
  6. Which of the following poet wrote Karpuramanjari?
    [A] Sauda
    [B] Rajashekhar
    [C] Yashovarmana
    [D] Banabhatta
    View Answer
    [B] Rajashekhar
  7. Which of the following kings had lucrative trade with China during the medieval period?
    [A] Chola kings
    [B] Chera kings
    [C] Pandya kings
    [D] Rashtrakutas kings
    View Answer
    [A] Chola kings
  8. Which of the following kings wrote Kavirajamarga?
    [A] Dhruva
    [B] Govind II
    [C] Amoghvarsha I
    [D] Dantidurga
    View Answer
    [C] Amoghvarsha I
  9. Where was the third Sangam held?
    [A] Madurai
    [B] Thenmadurai
    [C] Kabadapuram
    [D] Vellore
    View Answer
    [A] Madurai
  10. The didactic works of Sangam literature are known as?
    [A] Melkannakku
    [B] Pattuppattu
    [C] Kilkanakku
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [C] Kilkanakku