General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

50 Important Polity MCQ

50 Important Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. Which of the following schedules contains special provisions for the administration of tribal areas in the four northeastern states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram
    [A] First schedule
    [B] Second schedule
    [C] Third schedule
    [D] Sixth schedule
    View Answer
    [D] Sixth schedule
  2. What is the current name of Parliament of Bhutan?
    [A] Tsogdu
    [B] Gyelyong Tshokhang
    [C] Gyelyong Tshogde
    [D] Druk Gyalpo
    View Answer
    [B] Gyelyong Tshokhang
  3. The Financial Intelligence Unit – India (FIU-IND) was set up by the Government of India in which year?
    [A] 2004
    [B] 2005
    [C] 2006
    [D] 2007
    View Answer
    [A] 2004
  4. Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 consists of how many schedules?
    [A] 4
    [B] 5
    [C] 6
    [D] 7
    View Answer
    [C] 6
  5. The concept of Constitution first originated in which of the following countries?
    [A] Italy
    [B] China
    [C] Britain
    [D] France
    View Answer
    [C] Britain
  6. Who appoints the chairperson and members of State Human Rights Commission?
    [A] Governor
    [B] State Legislature
    [C] President
    [D] Cabinet
    View Answer
    [A] Governor
  7. Who determines the conditions of service and tenure of office of the election commissioners and the regional commissioners of Election Commission of India?
    [A] Parliament
    [B] President
    [C] Prime Minister
    [D] Speaker
    View Answer
    [B] President
  8. What is the other name for Public Interest Litigation?
    [A] Class Action Litigation
    [B] Social Action Litigation
    [C] Social Interest Litigation
    [D] All of the above
    View Answer
    [D] All of the above
  9. What is the tenure of a judge of a high court in India?
    [A] 25 years
    [B] 30 years
    [C] 35 years
    [D] None
    View Answer
    [D] None
  10. Who was the chairman of the first Finance Commission?
    [A] K. Santhanam
    [B] A.K. Chanda
    [C] K.C. Neogy
    [D] Mahavir Tyagi
    View Answer
    [C] K.C. Neogy