General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

50 Important Polity MCQ

50 Important Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. Till which year the Election Commission of India functioned as a single member body?
    [A] 1987
    [B] 1988
    [C] 1989
    [D] 1990
    View Answer
    [C] 1989
  2. The Article 371-F contains special provisions with respect to which state?
    [A] Sikkim
    [B] Nagaland
    [C] Manipur
    [D] Andhra Pradesh
    View Answer
    [A] Sikkim
  3. Who among the following decides if a particular Bill is a Money Bill or not?
    [A] President
    [B] Speaker of Lok Sabha
    [C] Chairman of Rajya Sabha
    [D] Finance Minister
    View Answer
    [B] Speaker of Lok Sabha
  4. Who among the following was appointed as the first Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha?
    [A] M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
    [B] G V Mavalankar
    [C] Vithalbhai J Patel
    [D] V Narahari Rao
    View Answer
    [A] M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
  5. Which State enjoys the distinction of being the first linguistic state of India ?
    [A] West Bengal
    [B] Andhra Pradesh
    [C] Tamil Nadu
    [D] Kerala
    View Answer
    [B] Andhra Pradesh
  6. Where is the headquarters of Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE)?
    [A] Dehradun
    [B] Ranchi
    [C] Shimla
    [D] Bhopal
    View Answer
    [A] Dehradun
  7. Who among the following was appointed the head of the first committee to design a GST model?
    [A] Vijay Kelkar
    [B] Asim Dasgupta
    [C] Pranab Mukherjee
    [D] V.P. Singh
    View Answer
    [B] Asim Dasgupta
  8. When was the name of Madras State changed in Tamil Nadu?
    [A] 1956
    [B] 1968
    [C] 1969
    [D] 1967
    View Answer
    [C] 1969
  9. Article 39A of the Indian Constitution “Equal justice and free legal aid” deals with :
    [A] the State Government
    [B] the directive principles of state policy
    [C] the Union Government
    [D] the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen
    View Answer
    [B] the directive principles of state policy
  10. Who appoints the advocate general of the state?
    [A] President
    [B] Parliament
    [C] Prime Minister
    [D] Governor
    View Answer
    [D] Governor