General StudiesIndian Polity & Constitution

50 Important Polity MCQ

50 Important Polity MCQ for Competitive Exam

  1. Who among the following had voiced for a demand for Constituent Assembly based on adult Franchise?
    [A] K Kamraj
    [B] Dr. Rajendra Prasad
    [C] Sardar Patel
    [D] C Rajgopalachari
    View Answer
    [D] C Rajgopalachari
  2. Which committee inquired into whether the parliamentary system should be continued or should be replaced by the presidential system?
    [A] Swaran Singh Committee
    [B] Sarkaria Commission
    [C] Punchi Commission
    [D] Rajamannar Commission
    View Answer
    [A] Swaran Singh Committee
  3. Goods and Services Tax (GST) was introduced through which amendment?
    [A] 100th
    [B] 101st
    [C] 102nd
    [D] 103rd
    View Answer
    [B] 101st
  4. Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free legal aid and equal justice?
    [A] 30
    [B] 25
    [C] 39-A
    [D] 33-B
    View Answer
    [C] 39-A
  5. In which year was the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) enacted ?
    [A] 2000
    [B] 2001
    [C] 2002
    [D] 2003
    View Answer
    [C] 2002
  6. Which of the following articles of the constitution mention special provisions for the scheduled castes (SCs), the scheduled tribes (STs), the backward classes (BCs) and the Anglo-Indians?
    [A] Articles 330 to 342A
    [B] Articles 344 to 352A
    [C] Articles 350 to 352A
    [D] Articles 360 to 362A
    View Answer
    [A] Articles 330 to 342A
  7. Which amendment of the constitution is related to reorganization of states on a linguistic basis?
    [A] 1st
    [B] 7th
    [C] 10th
    [D] 15th
    View Answer
    [B] 7th
  8. In which house the amendments to the Constitution of India can be initiated?
    [A] Only in Lok Sabha
    [B] Only in Rajya Sabha
    [C] Only is State Legislative Assemblies
    [D] Either house of Parliament
    View Answer
    [D] Either house of Parliament
  9. Who conducts elections to panchayats and municipalities in the states?
    [A] Election Commission of India
    [B] State Election Commission
    [C] District Election Commission
    [D] None of the above
    View Answer
    [B] State Election Commission
  10. Who said that the CAG shall be the most important Officer under the Constitution of India?
    [A] K.M. Munshi
    [B] Jawaharlal Nehru
    [C] B.R. Ambedkar
    [D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    View Answer
    [C] B.R. Ambedkar